What do black flecks in stool indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Have lots of black flecks in stool
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are suffering from malena.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

You are suffering from malena(black colour stool).
Black flecks in stool may be due to many reasons like gastrointestinal bleeding ,some medications like iron supplementation etc.

You need investigations like routine hemogram,stool (routine and microscopic examination).It is important to see for occult blood in stool.Endoscopy may be required after evaluation.
You should consult gastroenterologist.

Proper treatment depend upon findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 2 hours later
I just had an upper and lower scppe
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please let me know your reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

Please let me know your reports when it is available to you.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 27 minutes later
It showed colon polyp which was tubular adenoma. And lyphoid aggregates
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

You have benign findings but you need follow-up every 5 years to see its progression.It is low grade dysplasia.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
I have blood in my stool and in the toliet water this morning
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

Tubular adenoma rarely causes XXXXXXX bleeding.
You should consult your doctor.You may need removal of lesion by cautery.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 9 hours later
What do you mean lesions
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Lesions refer to tubular adenoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

Lesions refer to tubular adenoma.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
They already removed it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

Bleeding after removal of tubular adenoma may be due to many reasons like bleeding from the cautery site,some left over lesions etc.
You need proper examination.You should consult your surgeon.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 39 hours later
I had it removed over 2 weeks ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back
XXXXXXX bleeding after 2 weeks of removal of adenoma is unlikely.You may need repeat colonoscopy.
You should consult your doctor.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 6 hours later
Why would i need a repeat scope? What could it be from?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

Before any repeat invasive procedure,local cause of bleeding like hemorrhoid etc should be ruled out by proper clinical examination.It is also important to watch for similar episode of bleeding.If bleeding recurs then colonoscopy can be done to assess present situation.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 3 hours later
Thr bleedingbhas happened everyday
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should immediately consult your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

If you have daily bleeding then you should consult your gastroenterologist immediately.You need detail evaluation.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Tubular adenoma

doctor1 MD

Hi, the pathology report from a specimen of Sigmoid and rectum , and another one of Distal donut shows the following: RESIDUAL TUBULAR ADENOMA WITH...

doctor1 MD

First I've got genetic testing done for FAP.came back negative but tested positive for MAP. peptic duodenitis with gastric foveolar metaplasia ....

doctor1 MD

I just recently had a 1cm benign tubular adenoma removed from the rectum , on XXXXXXX 16th of this year. The endoscopist who did the surgery...

doctor1 MD

on October 21, 2011 I had a colonoscopy. biopsy reports indicated

tubular adenoma with low grade dysplasia descending colon another tubular adenoma...

doctor1 MD

Hello, a year ago after I had severe acid reflux and taking all kind of antiacid for 2 years. I was tested finaly for H-Pylori and that came back...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2