question-icon

What do WBC level of 16000 when on Keppra and Vimpat indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hello, My husband's white blood cell was 16000 and he also has Vitamin D deficiency, his Vit. D is 21. His doctor wants to wait 2 weeks to recheck, but I worry. Should we do the test earlier than 2 weeks? He also has seizure disorder and he is on Keppra XR 2000mg and Vimpat 100mg a day. I am really scared. Please help.Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
White blood cell count to be repeated after 2 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Keppra XR (levetiracetam) and Vimpat (lacosamide) are medicines for seizures and might cause a slight decrease in white blood cells in the patients taking the medicines. It does not cause any increase in white blood cell count as seen in your husband.

2. Vitamin D deficiency can cause increased tendency of infections. It will help to know if he is having any symptoms of flu or infections which might be the reason for his high white blood cell count.

3. White blood cell count of 16000 is not very high and can be seen in mild infection. There is no reason to worry and you can wait 2 weeks before getting it tested again. If your husband has any kind of infection or symptoms of flu then it requires to be treated. White blood count also increases when the body is under some kind of stress. The white blood cell count is best repeated after 2 weeks so that the levels will get back to normal.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (20 hours later)
Hello. Thanks for your response. I have attached my hisband's test results. Please take a look and if we should do anything right away. He also has anxiety for years now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat blood count in two weeks and if still high then do peripheral smear

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Your husband has neutrophilic leukocytosis which means that his total white blood cell count is raised and the neutrophils also. This happens due to mild infections.

2. It might happen due to seizures and those taking corticosteroid medications.

3. Keppra XR 2000mg and Vimpat 100mg will not cause it.

4. The rise in numbers is mild and not a serious concern. We must wait until two weeks are over and at that time a peripheral blood smear is also suggested if the numbers are still high.

5. A peripheral blood smear is a test in which two drops of blood are smeared on a glass slide and looked at under a microscope for abnormal blood cells. If abnormalities persist then his doctor will then schedule a detailed work up.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6783 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do WBC level of 16000 when on Keppra and Vimpat indicate?

Brief Answer: White blood cell count to be repeated after 2 weeks Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. Keppra XR (levetiracetam) and Vimpat (lacosamide) are medicines for seizures and might cause a slight decrease in white blood cells in the patients taking the medicines. It does not cause any increase in white blood cell count as seen in your husband. 2. Vitamin D deficiency can cause increased tendency of infections. It will help to know if he is having any symptoms of flu or infections which might be the reason for his high white blood cell count. 3. White blood cell count of 16000 is not very high and can be seen in mild infection. There is no reason to worry and you can wait 2 weeks before getting it tested again. If your husband has any kind of infection or symptoms of flu then it requires to be treated. White blood count also increases when the body is under some kind of stress. The white blood cell count is best repeated after 2 weeks so that the levels will get back to normal. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek