Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

155 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do HSV levels of 20 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8232 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Oct 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: SIR MY TPHA IS POSITIVE & HERPES HSV IS NOW 20
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Regarding STDs screening tests

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

IgG positive for HSV type 1 & 2, indicates a past infection with herpes simplex virus (HSV). HSV infection usually presents as either oral (usually HSV type 1) or genital sores (usually HSV type 2).

Do you have any history of cold sores or genital sores?

A reactive TPHA in the presence of a reactive VDRL is seen in syphilis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
sir,that i know i am infected with syphilis , please advice treament for washout from my body

i do not get any sore like cold sores and gential
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

Regarding treatment of syphilis and herpes simplex virus infection

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You seem to have latent syphilis.

It should be treated with weekly intramuscular injection of Benzathine penicillin 2.4 Million Units for 3 weeks.

The injection should be given after a test dose. Half injection is given in each buttock.

Herpes simplex virus infection on the other hand is treated with oral antivirals like acyclovir or valacyclovir. Treatment is only given during a episode of sores.

Not otherwise. The virus though stays inside the body forever and may cause recurrences. The frequency of recurrences may be frequent or occasional.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 7 hours later
It means I have always risk of reactive of infection. My wife will also get it then
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Regarding syphilis

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Ideally your wife should also go through the same tests for syphilis and herpes simplex virus infection.. She should also be treated similarly

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 14 minutes later
Well within 1 month I am getting to marry actually . Should I marry if I have this infection through out life. I am dietbitic patient also .

If I am start course of injection of three week . There is problem as I am going out of XXXXXXX for 1 week . So shall I give break in between course

Please waiting for your reply

Pls reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 13 hours later
Brief Answer:

Regarding syphilis treatment

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You must take 3 injections of Benzathine penicillin G 2.4MU each over 3 weeks. There should be no gap. This is curative for syphilis.

As far as herpes simplex virus infection is concerned the virus stays inside the body forever. You may have an episode of sores and you may pass the virus to your partner.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on