• question-icon

    What do AST level of 42 and ALT level of 70 indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: My liver enzymes are Ast 42 and Alt 70. Is that high?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your AST and ALT levels are not considered high and not concerning

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic

Your AST level is almost normal (normal AST levek:10-40).
ALT level is also increased very very minimally(normal being up to 56) .
These mild elevations are not to be me worried about.It is not indicative of liver pathology.

Here are few things to consider for general healthy functioning liver
-Avoid or limit alcohol use
-Control diabetes, hyperlipidrmia effectively
-reduce weight if needed
-Exercise regularly
-Avoid saturated fat in diet. Include more poly unsaturated fatty acids like fish, olive oil, walnut in the diet
-Avoid too much fatty fried food.
-Avoid medications that can harm your liver

Following these guidelines can help maintain a healthy liver

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Saturated fat

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My TMT Report says: XXXXXXX Protocol. V. Good effort tolerance. Achieved % of THR at Mets of workload Normotensive response. No...

doctor1 MD
doctor1 MD

i am 36 yrs. old. height5.5 feet, weight 70kgs.my heart beat is very fast, at times it also skips, i am left breathless, i am using oils containing...

doctor1 MD

Hello Ive read about the Atkins and jetogenic diets;of course there is no such easy path to reducing weight and im thin as it is already however i...

doctor1 MD

I have high cholesterol(247 total number) weight 130 lbs and 5'6". Im taking 1000mg of fish oil at bedtime. Is it ok to take fish oil at bedtime?...

doctor1 MD

my son is on adderall (slow fast acting 25m) but only in school. In july he had his blood work and it came back with elevated enzymes ast 68 alt...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2