question-icon

What could happen if an 18 month old boy swallows

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Question: What could happen if an 18 month old boy swallows one10 mg cap of Zaleplon?

What could happen if it was two caps of 10 mg each?

What could happen if the same child swallows one 25 mg cap of Chlordiazepoxide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Seek medical attention at the earliest

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

Zaleplon is a sedative. 0.25-1.0 mg/kg counts as permissible dose of Zaleplon. The toxic and lethal doses are much higher. Assuming your child to be around 10 kg body weight, the dose is not likely to be toxic to your child. However, it is likely to make your child drowsy or sleeping deeply. It would be advisable to admit the child for observation since there is some risk of respiratory depression.

However, if the same child has also taken Chlordiazepoxide it can make matters serious. In such a case I would insist you to seek medical attention without delay.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3871 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What could happen if an 18 month old boy swallows

Brief Answer: Seek medical attention at the earliest Detailed Answer: Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service. Zaleplon is a sedative. 0.25-1.0 mg/kg counts as permissible dose of Zaleplon. The toxic and lethal doses are much higher. Assuming your child to be around 10 kg body weight, the dose is not likely to be toxic to your child. However, it is likely to make your child drowsy or sleeping deeply. It would be advisable to admit the child for observation since there is some risk of respiratory depression. However, if the same child has also taken Chlordiazepoxide it can make matters serious. In such a case I would insist you to seek medical attention without delay. Feel free to write back. Regards