Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could cause sudden memory loss, headache, nausea and elevated heart rate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soujanya

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 612 Questions

default
Posted on 3 days ago in Brain and Spine
Question: My boyfriend came home late one night. I didnt know that he was seeing another women. Next morning he woke up confused and we had to take him to the hospital. His heart rate was elevated, he didnt know who is the president, had a headache, nausea, and memory loss. All tests came back negative, CT, MRI and CMP, CBC. His comfusion resolved in 12 hours and Doctor diagnosed him with amnesia and sent him home. I am wondering if something was given to him to control his mind. He changed a lot and everybody noticed. He became very angry, depressed and extremely forgetful. He lives with this women now, but does not seem very happy. His forgetfulness is progressing, he sees confused and angry. And slowly separated himself from his mom and kids. His behavior is different. I am wondering if this women is giving him some herbs to control his mind, because the way he is acting makes everybody wonder if he is under influence of some herbs. She is Dominican and maybe believes in this stuff. She was forcing him for a long time to break up with me. And finally he left. But he is acting strange and people around noticed all the changes.
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
My suggestion.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I can understand that there is sudden change in his behavior, but it may happen due to some transient changes or electrolyte imbalance.

I hope everything is normal now. If you are doubtful that he might be under influence of some herbs, you can get him tested by urine drug screening methods.

Consult your treating doctor regarding this and follow accordingly.

Hope this information would help you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Soujanya
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya 2 hours later
No, everything is not normal.He is is extremely forgetful, confused at times, making wrong decisions, angry, his behavior changed towards his family and friends. He is different person now. All these changes came when he started seeing this women. He is a wealthy person and is spending more and more money in a way he never did before. Looks like he cant control himself anymore. He is refusing to be seen by doctor and states that everything is ok. Transient changes have some different symptoms and everything is ok with his electrolytes. If any herbs are given to him, would it show in a urine test? He is not using any drugs or even pain medications. Or blood test is better, and if yes, which one?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
My suggestion.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

This behavior seems to be psychotic with mood symptoms. I mean to explain that ingestion of herbs may interfere with the urine drug screen.

As per your history, I would suspect some drug intake but the presence of herbs may interfere with the urine drug screen and may show false negative results.

I'm not sure how to prevent the interruption of herbs in urine drug screen if that is the cause.

I can suggest you to consult your doctor regarding this.

Hope this information would help you.

Regards,
Dr. Soujanya
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soujanya 16 hours later
He is not taking any drugs, never did. Even by prescription, never liked to take drugs. He refused Morphine and Percocet for herniated disc and broken wrist. He was in agony with pain but never took any drugs. He does not like to take pills and all is taking just multivitamin and nexium. I know for sure he is not taking drugs. My question is, can any herbs to cause such a behaviour, memory loss, confusion, anger, some strange decisions, etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soujanya 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
My suggestion.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I couldn't find any evidence whether herbs can cause such behavior.

As the onset is sudden, I can suspect some organic cause or drug abuse. I advise you to consult your treating doctor and discuss the necessity of getting an MRI done.

Hope this information would help you.

Regards,
Dr. Soujanya
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on