• question-icon

    What could cause stabbing pain through the genitals and painful intercourse after a tubal ligation and Merina IUD removal?

default
Posted on 4 days ago in Women's Health
Question: I had a tubal ligation and removal of my merina iud 3.5 wks ago. Ive been experiencing sudden stabbing/shooting pain randomly through my vagina and what seems like my anus. During sex deep penetration is excruciating and I have to stop. Followed by cramping. I’ve now had night sweats two nights in a row. I haven’t had a period as yet. My mood swings are also all over the show.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It can be hormonal imbalanceor infection.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I can think of following possibilities for your sufferings after removal of Merina followed by tubal ligation-
1- Merina being a hormonal IUD(containing hormone Progestin).. is known to have various side effects like irregular menses,bloating stomach , breast signs ,cramps in stomach&psychological upsets.
After removal of device there is hormonal imbalance &the exaggarated symptoms are observed .. &may remain for few weeks after removal.It usually settles in few weeks naturally.¬hing except symptomatic management(rest,hot packs on abdomen,pain medicine like Ibuprofen OTC is needed.
2... But the deep pain in vagina /anus with painful intercourse(which is actually not advised within 1 month of procedure), concerns me more for it can be due to pelvic inflammation&infection(set in before or after surgical removal of device .. if it was needed)
Deep vaginal swab, USG with vaginal probe are the tests to find it.. followed by a course of suitable antibiotic &anti inflammatory drugs.
* In this scenario I would suggest for consultation of your gynecologist for her expert advise &treatment.
*Personal care-it consists of rest(avoiding sex till healed )/ perfect genital hygiene/ hot packs ... no doushes.../ light but nutritious food.. containing lot of vitamin C,omega3 fatty acids,/plenty of water/physical and psychological relaxation &strict following of expert's prescription.
Thus expert advise after pin pointing cause and self care would help you get rid of the problem.
I hope that helps you. Any more information you need please feel free to ask.
In case you don't have any follow up query... please grade the answer before closing the query.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1970

Answered : 7688 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale
  • Q - Feeling chill and shaking. Is this a sign of an illness?

  • Q - Have high BP, cholesterol and low thyroid. Feel heart rate increases at...

  • Q - Having intense burning and noticed swelling in clitoris and labias after...

  • Q - Had open surgery for advanced sigmoid colectomy. Watery stools with pain...

  • Q - Have severe facial flushing and rosacea. Going through menopause. What...

  • Q - Type-2 diabetic, constipated, having abdominal pain after bowel...

  • Q - What causes headaches?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent diarrhea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for foot infection

  • Q - What causes severe hair loss?

backtotop2