question-icon

What could cause right sided dull throat pain after oral sex?

default
Posted on 2 days ago
Question: For Dr. Bhagyesh V. XXXXXXX

sir i am here again.. as i told you before about right side throat pains and a stress feelings. you know my all history of hiv fear. as i told you i had visits to ENT specialist . after his medications i was very much ok but still i felt a dull pain you can sy only 10% remaining. dotor checked my throat in last visit and told me before i have a bactarial infection but now your throat is ok and slight end of throat pain right side might some-other issue of tooth problems etc. But sir my appetite is reduced , my night sleeps are better then last month but still i have not same like before. my life is in a stress due to the fear of hiv. As i told you i was planing for test of hiv. and after 20 days i will visit my country and i can do test there. fear is more now. kindly suggest me how to cop this?. i am getting stress of high level in last 2 month. and this month is little bit better then previous. but sir my sexually activities in my whole life is total of 5 times. which all were protected. but the fear is more only once i had oral sex with my girl friend who have never done sex with any one . but sir symptoms are giving fear because after six month i am going to marry. stress is damaging my quality of life. i want to take a rest and get rid of this. kindly suggest also what could be the right side dull thorat pains etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
non specific throat discomfort after recovery from infection.not to panic.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

* The reason for 10 % throat discomfort is non specific, not concerned with any infection
which is active as clean chit given by ENT.
In my opinion, it is the healing tissue which is giving discomfort rather than dental
issue.

* As always, I have read your query and providing following guidelines for you.

* Now as already known by you, your current focus should be on stress management
with

- Plenty of liquids with hydration.
- Balanced nutritious diet to keep immunity levels fine.
- Taking Ginkgo biloba or california XXXXXXX will help to relieve the underlying stress,
anxiety to very good level.
- Deep breathing exercises and YOGA will support good sleep pattern.
- Do not think of possible outcomes of HIV report from now and raise your nerves, be
confident it is going to be negative for sure.

Wish you fine health for always.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (15 hours later)
Sir in last some months neck lymph nodes which i faced , that gives me the real fear.
Sir i felt i my nails are rough little bit. Nails of thumbs. Specially thumbs od feel. Their surface became rough. What could be the reason for that??? Can i send you the pictures?
And sirf i am in a fear that this type of stress will effect my future married sexual life too.. thats why i am planning for this test.kindly tell me what could be the possible risk chances of the test results?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome for follow up.

* The neck glands which you are feeling odd times are normal physiologic remnants after
certain infection conditions, which one has nothing to do with.
* Yes for thumbs , kindly send picture of all nails of both hands separately.
* The stress will be better managed in married life as there will be a very understanding
life partner with you to support you mentally, physically and socially.

* Risk chances of result are very very remote as per the previous discussion.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (43 hours later)
Sir hand thumb pic is sent you last month that was only rough surface slightly if u remember. But now i am sending you tumb pic of my right feet.. left side of thumb nail is darker. Its not very big thing but sir nail surface is also rough . Kindly tell me does this is something dangerous indication ? Is that fungal infection?
And sirf you have written about very very remote chances. But sir if you remember my symptom like throat pains one lymp node in groin region, my penis yeast infection, my neck pains my back of head pains my under chin glands pains .. and all these pains comes in last 4 years, still u conclude the same possibility?
Sir negative thoughts are more stronger then positive. Thats why i am feard.
Sir also i am trying to eat more but my weight is fixed now at 64 kg. I need to gain weight but i have reduced appetite . This throat pain is related with hiv ? And sir how many chances of hbv in my case? As per all previous indications?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the follow up.

* Kindly find relevant information for the concern.

@ On & off viral infection is not the characteristic of HIV manifestation, that can be from
numerous conditions.
So the possibility of HIV remains same as per the last narration, in terms of very
negligible quantity.

@ Throat pain is not related to HIV, it is the threat internally, which is forcing you to feel
and think the same.

@ Chances of HBV in your case is also unlikely as there are no presentations of liver
involvement till this time period.

@ So far as weight is concerned, I recommend you to maintain your current weight,
because the anxiety levels are prime concern in restricting weight gain.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (5 hours later)
Sir kindly check the picture
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The image was actually delivered on my dashboard after my answer some how.

* There is no current ailment of acute infection in toe, the seen color changes are non
specific.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (17 minutes later)
Ok thanks sir..
But this rough surface of nail skin is not serious issue?? Like my hands thumbs and foot thumbs.?
And sir you told me in you previous message that on and off viral infections are the symptoms of hiv. But sir now this type of right side throat pain is from near about 4 months and reduced a lot after treatment. From ent specialist . But does still its not related with hiv?
Infact when i remember 4 years back after my first ever sexuall encounter of my life which was a protected sex with a sex worker .. my thoughts were same for hiv.. but after some month of near about 7 or 8 i found a rash in my arm ... i discus that in healthcare magic but doctor at time told me its not related with hiv... i had a lot of things that gives me fear. That why i am asking more about hiv. Kinldy reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Hi

* The rough surface of the nail skin is not serious issue.
Most possible is keratin related issue or vitamin deficiency.

* I have narrated in my first follow up answer that on & off viral infections are not the
characteristic of HIV, it can show up in many conditions.

Hope this clears your doubt.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (7 hours later)
Sir kindly explain little bit about kertain.. what is that and does that is different from fungal infection??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

* Keratin is a fibrous structural protein, which is essential for hair, skin and nails.
It also protects epithelial cells from damage.

* Thus Keratin has structural and protective actions in normal physiology, it has nothing
to do with fungal infection which is caused by Onichomycosis.

Thanks.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (3 hours later)
Ok one last thing is about again hbv and hiv ... can u just clear one last time that why my chances of these viruses are less.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome for follow up.

* Kindly find the following reasons for your remote chances of HIV and HBV.

- Type of exposure with detailed evaluation of methods of intercourse since first time.
- Time of contact during exposure as well as amount of fluid transfer possible were of
not long duration or copious amounts in which there are chances of high viral transfer.

- Most important is your current clinical status.
- Recurrent viral infections are consistent with evidently obvious underlying stress
hampering the immune system.

- Inner fear of your own after so much surfing about HIV, what ever happens with your
body, your mind tends to connect it with HIV and HBV.
- Your inability to accept the possibilities versus realities due to lack of dedicated
meditations required for the same.
- Conflicting stages of mind, on one side you want a happy married life without stress
and on other side you are not opting for confirmatory tests to relieve from the stress
( I know all your personal reasons to do the same , but this is one of the reason for
you to ask the same ).

Hope this complicated narration would be answering your doubt sir.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 20416 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What could cause right sided dull throat pain after oral sex?

Brief Answer: non specific throat discomfort after recovery from infection.not to panic. Detailed Answer: Hello, * The reason for 10 % throat discomfort is non specific, not concerned with any infection which is active as clean chit given by ENT. In my opinion, it is the healing tissue which is giving discomfort rather than dental issue. * As always, I have read your query and providing following guidelines for you. * Now as already known by you, your current focus should be on stress management with - Plenty of liquids with hydration. - Balanced nutritious diet to keep immunity levels fine. - Taking Ginkgo biloba or california XXXXXXX will help to relieve the underlying stress, anxiety to very good level. - Deep breathing exercises and YOGA will support good sleep pattern. - Do not think of possible outcomes of HIV report from now and raise your nerves, be confident it is going to be negative for sure. Wish you fine health for always. Regards.