Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

What could cause an extra flesh on anus area?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 922 Questions
Question
Hi,
I do not feel XXXXXXX When I do my shower and wash my anus, I have a very slight and unusual feeling of some kinf of extra flesh. No bleeding no pain just not the same feeling as usual. is it normal ? is it just a new outcome of my my not very XXXXXXX mind ?
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May be an external skin tag

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in

Unfortunately the information passed is inadequate

Are you constipated ?
Is there any perianal itching ?
Is the flesh reducible or it stays outside ?
If reducible, does it reduce by self or you need to reduce it ?
Is it soft, firm or hard ?

Most likely it is an external skin tag, yet I will be in a better position to justify if you pass on this information

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What could cause an extra flesh on anus area? 13 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for your quick answer.
Are you constipated ? no
Is there any perianal itching ? as I go swimming in the sea every day I have some very little feelings due to sand or salt. During the year, I often feel the need to wash my anus in the morning as it feels to be cleaned.
Is the flesh reducible or it stays outside ? it is reducible
If reducible, does it reduce by self or you need to reduce it ?
If I push it inside it will reduce.
Is it soft, firm or hard ? It is soft
I can feel it just when I shower the anus with soap.
May be I coud put some sort of cream to make it more confortable , exercise more and get more fibers or just let it go.
Regards,
T.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Just let it go and observe

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the detailed information

I think it would be wise to leave it alone and observe for any increase in size, irreducibilty and bleeding

In the mean time take a sitz bath twice a day for three weeks, yes adding fiber will surely help

DO keep me posted with the happenings
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor