question-icon

What Could Cause A Sharp Shooting Pain At The Tip Of The Penis And Lower Abdominal Muscle Spasms And Intermittent Throbbing Pain After Circumcision?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jan 2022
Question: I had undergone circumcision 17 days back, I had severe phimosis.swelling has come down and there is no bleeding as of now. I am worried about couple of things.can you please provide some information on the following
1) I some time experience a sharp shooting pain (tip of penis)accompanied spasm of muscle around my lower waist and sometimes throbbing pain that last few minutes only. Has the surgery damaged any nerved or Is this normal during healing?
2) underside of penis has not healed yet, it looks like war zone.
3) I sometimes have severe itch and it really unbearable.
4) how long will it take to complete the healing, and resume my normal activities.

Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It will take some time for the area to get desensitised

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Let me address the issues one by one:
1) The glans of the penis (the swollen front part) is a very sensitive part. Circumcision has left it exposed and you are yet to get habituated. The nerve endings therefore can get stimulated thus triggering a sharp pain reaction. You need not worry. You need to give it some time for desensitisation to occur.
2) Please be patient. It may take some time. In the meantime apply some antibiotic powder or ointment like Neosporin.
3) It could be due to a fungal infection. Apply Candid (clotrimazole) powder or lotion topically.
4) It will take a few weeks for the sensations to normalise and for the healing to occur. However, you can resume your normal activities immediately. You just need to be a bit cautious.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Could Cause A Sharp Shooting Pain At The Tip Of The Penis And Lower Abdominal Muscle Spasms And Intermittent Throbbing Pain After Circumcision?

Brief Answer: It will take some time for the area to get desensitised Detailed Answer: Hi, Let me address the issues one by one: 1) The glans of the penis (the swollen front part) is a very sensitive part. Circumcision has left it exposed and you are yet to get habituated. The nerve endings therefore can get stimulated thus triggering a sharp pain reaction. You need not worry. You need to give it some time for desensitisation to occur. 2) Please be patient. It may take some time. In the meantime apply some antibiotic powder or ointment like Neosporin. 3) It could be due to a fungal infection. Apply Candid (clotrimazole) powder or lotion topically. 4) It will take a few weeks for the sensations to normalise and for the healing to occur. However, you can resume your normal activities immediately. You just need to be a bit cautious. Regards