Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could cause CD4/CD8 ratio below normal despite having negative HIV test result?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1591 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Sep 2018 in Asthma and Allergy
Question: dr. I am a 29 year old male. Ex panic attack sufferer and anxiety for years and prescribed (100mg sertraline & .5mg xanax daily) now I’m completely treated from panic attacks and my anxiety is baseline. I also suffer from chronic allergic rhinitis and Irritable bowel syndrome and frequent migraines In addition to this every now and then I may experience 1 mouth ulcer every now and then but this month I had 2 episodes of 3 mouth ulcers for no reason. Doctor
said stress might be the cause, however

I made some analysis attached to check my immune system. Turned out to be cd4/cd8 ratio is .9 when normal is 2 so this might be the cause.
I checked if i had HIV a year ago and result was negative.
My question is:
What may the cause be?
Is this serious?
How can I treat this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Do a biopsy of the ulcers.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

I can understand your concern and i read carefully the history you provided.

I evaluated the results of the tests you have attached. They are negative all.

If you were my patient I would recommend you to do an examination of the ulcers which means a biopsy of them. This can find the exact agent of the infection.

If you do that you can attach me the results and I will try to help you again.

Hope my answer is helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr. Jnikolla, Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 14 minutes later
Thank you for your reply.

My main concern now isn’t on the mouth ulcer

It is on the cd4/cd8 ratio = .9
While the normal is 2

What could be the cause?

Is it dangerous? I read that below 1 May indicate HIV eventhough I haven’t had unprotected sex or even blood transfusion and I got an hiv check last year and results were negative.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Continue discussion.

Detailed Answer:

Hi!

Usually in HIV infection we take only the count of CD 4 lymphocytes not the ratio of CD4/CD8.

Nevertheless the low ratio is to be considered. This means that your system immunity of your organism is lower than normal.

There are other disorders that may be the cause and the main are the group of autoimmune disorders.

Probably a rheumatologist specialist is needed in such conditions.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr. Jnikolla, Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla 1 hour later
So looking at all of my results means that I’m not in danger of HIV and my situation is close to autoimmune only, correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Continue discussion.

Detailed Answer:

Hi again,

Yes exactly.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Jnikolla, Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on