question-icon

What could be the reason for peeling off of outer labia's skin?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Mar 2014
Question: Hello there. I have a question. I have been noticing lately that my outer labia`s skin have been Peeling but no other symptoms like no white patches or anything just peeling. Just wondering is it something that I need to go in a see a doctor bout it or do ya think it could be dry skin, maybe the soap I'm using or from shaving possible? I do use a blow dryer to dry that area and I have the setting on a cool setting rather then warm setting to dry off my labia/vagina.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (9 hours later)
Brief Answer: Possibility of fungal infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. According to your description there is possibility of fungal infection. This can occur due to decreased immunity, usage of dryers, harsh soaps can affect the natural flora in the genital tract. And this can provoke development of fungal infection. So, once consult gynecologist, get examined. By examination, the exact cause of the problem can be identified and treatment can be taken accordingly. Hope I have answered your question. I will be available to answer followup questions. If you are satisfied with the response, please give your review at the end of the discussion, Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What could be the reason for peeling off of outer labia's skin?

Brief Answer: Possibility of fungal infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. According to your description there is possibility of fungal infection. This can occur due to decreased immunity, usage of dryers, harsh soaps can affect the natural flora in the genital tract. And this can provoke development of fungal infection. So, once consult gynecologist, get examined. By examination, the exact cause of the problem can be identified and treatment can be taken accordingly. Hope I have answered your question. I will be available to answer followup questions. If you are satisfied with the response, please give your review at the end of the discussion, Take care.