Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could be the possible cause for tightness of the muscle in the right forearm with past clinical history of 3 surgeries on the right shoulder and the right thumb?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1616 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Sep 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have had what I beleive to be muscle tightness in my right forearm for several months. It bothers me when I do Pull-ups but not Chin-ups. Discomfort has progressed to my thumb and wrist area and up through my arm and shoulder. I even feel a bit a pain brushing my teeth. Flexing my wrist downward is also uncomfortable. I have had 2 surgeries on my right shoulder and a surgery on my right thumb, all football injuries. I am 49 and exercise daily. I did give my arm a break last week by doing only cardio for 5 straight days. I've been battling through but was really uncomfortable working out today. Any help is greatly appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible damage of the nerve of the arm.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,


It looks like you may have a damage of the nerve of the arm. The cause may be either your past injuries or the overuse during the workout. It needs 4-6 weeks for the nerve to heal.

During this time it is recommended to protect the arm from further injury. Continue using the topical ointment- 3-4 times per day. Also, you will need to take a painkiller to reduce not only the pain but also the inflammation. I generally recommend Ibuprofen. After that start gradually with your workout.

If worse or not better, I would recommend seeing a local doctor. Physical therapy helps a lot too with the advice of specific exercises.

I hope I have answered your query.

Regards,     
Dr. Klarida Papaqako
General & Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on