Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could be the possible cause for having discoloration and slight pain on the back near the waist with a noticeable hard spot within the discolored area?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3569 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have discoloration on my back near my waist on the left side. Its about 4 inches wide. Looks like a bruise but I do not remember any trauma that would cause it. Also, in touching it there is a small hard spot within the discolored area. It was first noticed on Sunday by someone else when I was in the shower at the gym shower. No pain at that time, but feel some now when I lean to the side.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Upload pictures.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have gone through your complaints and would recommend you to upload the pictures of the affected areas so that I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordingly.
Regards

Dr. Asmeet
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney,
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 1 hour later
See the uploaded pictures.
Did you receive the pictures?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Did not receive any pictures.

Detailed Answer:
I did not receive any pictures.
Kindly upload them again under the report section of the site or mail them to YYYY@YYYY as "Attention: Dr. Asmeet".

Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney,
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 16 hours later
Did you receive the pictures?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Looks like a bruise, nothing to worry about.

Detailed Answer:
I have reviewed the attached photographs and it looks like a bruise only.
It might be due to some unnoticed trauma.
Nothing to worry about.
It will take some days to disappear.

Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney,
Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on