question-icon

What complications can arise for patients over 65 taking valacyclivor.

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Feb 2019
Question: What complications can arise for patients over 65 taking valacyclivor. I'm also allergic to penicillin, bee venom and latex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Generally safe, see below

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Valacyclovir is generally considered a safe medication to take, and especially when it is needed to treat something acutely, such as shingles, the benefit would normally be well worth any risks associated with it.

However, there are certain side effects affecting the brain that can occur more often in elderly patients, such as agitation, hallucinations, confusion, delirium, and seizures. This would especially be a concern if kidney function was less than normal.

Whether or not you should take it would depend on your medical history, especially kidney function, and the disease it was being used to treat and for how long. If you would like to tell me more about that, I could perhaps give more specific advice for you.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions and I would be glad to discuss it further with you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1025 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What complications can arise for patients over 65 taking valacyclivor.

Brief Answer: Generally safe, see below Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Valacyclovir is generally considered a safe medication to take, and especially when it is needed to treat something acutely, such as shingles, the benefit would normally be well worth any risks associated with it. However, there are certain side effects affecting the brain that can occur more often in elderly patients, such as agitation, hallucinations, confusion, delirium, and seizures. This would especially be a concern if kidney function was less than normal. Whether or not you should take it would depend on your medical history, especially kidney function, and the disease it was being used to treat and for how long. If you would like to tell me more about that, I could perhaps give more specific advice for you. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions and I would be glad to discuss it further with you.