Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What cises joint inflammation after recovery from fever?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaddadi Suresh

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 959 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My wife had a fever two months back. She recovered from within a week period. Post fever, she has been struggling with pains in joints especially ankles, foots.. Doctor precribed combiflam for a week time. After taking all prescribed dosages, the pains again started. Blood tests were carried out wherein Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 deficiencies were identified for which my wife takes medicines as per doctor's advice. But in parallel, the pains in ankles and foot continued. Consulted a rhumatologist. X rays of hands and foots were taken and found normal. Doctor did ultrasound screening and found inflammation in the paining areas. Finally he has prescribed to take predmet 16mg for 15 days (with progressive reduction in dosages- that is first 5 days - 16mg twice in a day, then next 5 days- 16mg in the morning and 8 mg in night, and last 5 days- 8 mgs twice in a day). After this cylcle, he precribed to take predmet 4 mg for another 15 days with progressive reduction as stated above. Now the question is, we come across about side effects of predmet tablet. Our concerns are mainly, what will happen after 30 days of taking predmet? Any major change in body shape or personality change like swelling at face, weight gain will happen? Her age is 43 years. She started taking the tablet from today, 31st XXXXXXX Kindly advice if it is safe to take predmet. If there are side effects, what precautions we should take ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaddadi Suresh 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: keep the dose of predmet to least. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in. I can understand your concern about your wife. Your wife probably had a viral fever like chickungunya or dengue. Both these, especially chickungunya can leave traces of joint inflammation for a long time. Answering your question, you are right that steroids can have side effects over long term usage. Many patients get best results only with steroids (like predmet) and these are much safer than pain killers when used judiciously for short term. However, after 2 or 3 months of usage, one may experience weight gain, edema etc that you were predicting. Much longer use can result in hypertension, bone loss and diabetes also. The best option you have now is to keep the dose of predmet to least i.e let her take 4 mg on alternate days rather than daily. If this dose is not achieving therapeutic response, i suggest you to add Tramadol which is a much safer drug than other pain killers. Keep in mind that these pains can last for months and hence rest to joints is a very important precaution that you must take. Hope I have cleared your doubts. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Dengue

doctor1 MD

Hi, my mother s stool, test reported presence of vegetable cells & starch and mucous . She is 70 + , diabetic , takes Amaryl M2 once daily and is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 48-year-old woman who contracted Dengue Fever in February 2011.I still have not fully recovered, and now seem to have an interrupted...

doctor1 MD

II had severe hemoragic Dengue fever in late march 2010 and since then if I am tired or stressed I get heart palpitations, I have lost weight and...

doctor1 MD

had severe urinary infection with high fever on 14th Feb and on CT Scan found stones in tube had laser operation and stones removed but till date...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Can you help me understanding the cbc report. My mother is suffering from diareah and actue weekness from past 2 days we got the cbc test...

doctor1 MD

My brother was diagnosed with severe dengue in Philippines and has been in hospital for 10 days. He's had another blood transfusion recently...