question-icon

What causes worsening of pain on the right side despite treatment with Toradol and antibiotics for UTI?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Oct 2018
Question: I have been diagnosed with a UTI on Sunday. Had to get two shots of morophine. Then they did a cat scan then said UTI and gave me a shot of toradol. The toradol helped with the massive stabbing pains on my right side. I was better for a bit but the pain is starting to become more increasing worse. Could there be more in play?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are concerning for possible Pyelonephritis.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The pain you are describing is concerning for the spread of urinary infection to your kidneys (called pyelonephritis).

Moreover, since you have been on antibiotics since last Sunday, the pain should have been subsided by now.

Thorough physical examination and repeat urine analysis, CT abdomen is indicated at this point.

It is better to switch to another antibiotics or start intravenous antibiotics to clear up the infection especially if kidneys are affected.

So please be advised to follow up with the urgent care as soon as possible.

Hope this answers your question.

Regards,
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3815 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes worsening of pain on the right side despite treatment with Toradol and antibiotics for UTI?

Brief Answer: Your symptoms are concerning for possible Pyelonephritis. Detailed Answer: Hello, The pain you are describing is concerning for the spread of urinary infection to your kidneys (called pyelonephritis). Moreover, since you have been on antibiotics since last Sunday, the pain should have been subsided by now. Thorough physical examination and repeat urine analysis, CT abdomen is indicated at this point. It is better to switch to another antibiotics or start intravenous antibiotics to clear up the infection especially if kidneys are affected. So please be advised to follow up with the urgent care as soon as possible. Hope this answers your question. Regards, Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician