Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

What causes whitish inner skin of foreskin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 3023 Questions
Question
Sir,
My inner skin of the foreskin has been turned white and after that top of the urethra has also going white. It can not give any problem but it is going to increase slowly. Kindly give some suggestions for treatment and the cause of this problem. Thanks doctor.
XXXXXX age 47 height 5.3 Ft. Suffering from IBS.
Posted Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Candidal balanoposthitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.

Thanks for uploading the photos. After reading history and seeing the photos, my probable diagnosis would be candidal balanoposthitis. It is fungal infection and caused by Candida albicans. It may be precipitated and exacerbated by certain factors. Sometimes, it may relapse after cure.

Nutritional deficiencies, anaemia,DiabetesMellitus(DM),HIV,poor immunity,poor hygiene...etc may be the factors.

You consult dermatologist for firm diagnosis and perfect treatment. In my patients having such problem, I suggest certain investigations to rule out Anaemia, DM,HIV, other internal diseases and immunocompromised conditions.

Routine blood tests, RBS,HIV test etc may be recommended.

In my patients, I usually follow underline method of treeatment...

- antifungal like ketoconazole or itraconazole for few weeks in proper dose
- antihistaminic like levocetirizine may be taken if you feel itching
- to apply antifungal cream like clotrimazole
- cleanse the area with water containing dettol. You may take Sitz bath in water with dettol
- to improve hygine, reduce wetness, clean the area regularly.
- to improve immunity with good diet,exercise and positive attitude.
- treatment of other diseases if you have.
- treatment of spouse after consulting Dermatologist.

I hope you might be satisfied with my answer, still any query..you may ask.

Have early recovery..

Thanks.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor