question-icon

What causes whitish bump on penis shaft?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Had a small white bump (looked like pimple) on shaft of penis for a month. Popped it, now its a 1mm big red bump with a blister, only minor discomfort
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Kimdly upload an Image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have read your query and I have noted your concern.

I request you to kindly upload an image so that I am able to guide you better.

You may upload an Image at "Reports Section" Or you may mail me the image at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of the mail as Attention:Dr.Kakkar.

I would also like to know whether are you sexually active?If yesm when was you last sexual act? and whether it was protected or unprotected?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (21 hours later)
Yes sexually active and protected but the condom may have ripped so iguess unprotected
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I suggest screening for all STDs

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. I have reviewed the Images.

Looks like a sore / ulcer. Since, it has been there for a month now and the fact that there is not much disconfort, I would keep a possibility of an STD i.e Syphilis.

When was you last sexual contact?
Do you have any inguinal nodes?
Can you please upload a few more images of the sore with better clarity?

I would suggest you to screen for the following STDs like Syphilis (VDRL), Genital Herpes (HSV ELISA) and HIV.

Regards
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (6 hours later)
Last sexual contact was about three weeks ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would suggest a screening test for STDs

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. I have reviewed the new Image.

I would keep a possibility of a syphilitic sore. Since the sore has persisted for a month and is painless I would suggest a syphilis screening test (VDRL) in addition to other tests like (HSV Elisa) for genital herpes and Hiv.
I suggest that you visit a dermatologist or a sexual health specialist for a confirmatory diagnosis and for the necessary investigations.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
The picture i sent you wasnt there for a month, it started out as something like a pimple and i kept popping, its only
Been like tjis for about a week
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Primary chancre of syphilis is a possibility

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

So that means this sore developed 2 weeks after your last sexual contact.
My possibility remains the same in that case i.e Primary chancre of syphilis has to be considered here because the morphology of ulcer, time period of its appearance after sexual contact (incubation period) and lack of much discomfort is very typical of syphilitic sore. I strongly suggest screening for syphilis.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes whitish bump on penis shaft?

Brief Answer: Kimdly upload an Image Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have read your query and I have noted your concern. I request you to kindly upload an image so that I am able to guide you better. You may upload an Image at "Reports Section" Or you may mail me the image at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of the mail as Attention:Dr.Kakkar. I would also like to know whether are you sexually active?If yesm when was you last sexual act? and whether it was protected or unprotected? Regards