question-icon

What Causes White Vaginal Discharge While On Vaginal Progesterone Suppository?

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014
Question: After ET my doctor have advised me to take progesterone (Secure-O Capsule) vaginally thrice a day. As per his advice I am taking it regularly but when I go for urinal I can notice some whitish discharge I am afraid if this discharge will reduced the effectiveness of the medicine. Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
IT IS NORMAL, DONT WORRY, CAPSULE IS WORKING

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Progesterone is vital after ET, for supporting the growing pregnancy in case you do conceive.
Also, after using the progesterone capsules vaginally, some amount of white discharge is common.
This in fact indicates that the capsule is working , because it melts ( dissolves ) and gets absorbed in the vagina.
So please do not worry.
Your concern is unfounded.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes White Vaginal Discharge While On Vaginal Progesterone Suppository?

Brief Answer: IT IS NORMAL, DONT WORRY, CAPSULE IS WORKING Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Progesterone is vital after ET, for supporting the growing pregnancy in case you do conceive. Also, after using the progesterone capsules vaginally, some amount of white discharge is common. This in fact indicates that the capsule is working , because it melts ( dissolves ) and gets absorbed in the vagina. So please do not worry. Your concern is unfounded. All the best Please feel free to discuss further.