question-icon

What causes white vaginal discharge after a HCG jap?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: Hi doctor, I went for the IUI on the 25th of XXXXXXX The day before I was given a HCG jap to boost my follicles to releases the egg. Hence I was give told to come at Sat , Wednesday for additional jap. My last jap was yesterday. And today i am having a alot of white discharge.Tmr will be my period .
Can i know what is the reason ?
can i know when is the earliest date i can test for pregnancy?

My husband has also low sperm count . He has been taking vitamins and it did show improvement . The last wash results is
volume :0.5
Motile/ Total (M/ml) : 28 Motile
Motility: 100
Grade A: 70
Grade B: 30
Grade C: -
Morphology: 3

Doctor did not explain much on the results
Can I know what is the chances that i will conceived?
Is his Sperm good ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Test one week after missed period

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Increased white discharge can be seen just before period and during pregnancy also.
It can be physiological.
So just by symptoms we cannot come to one conclusion.
Blood test for beta hcg levels can detect pregnancy on the date of expected date of periods.
If you are choosing urine pregnancy test, better to do one week after expected date of periods as you have taken hcg injections, which can give false positive results.
Your husband's seminal parameters are somewhat abnormal.
But by doing IUI, fertilization may occur with this seminal parameters.
So, hope for the success.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the response, please give your review at the end of the discussion.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (51 minutes later)
Hi Doc,

But for the past weeks i been having cramps which this has not happened to me. I only experience mild cramps one day in advance before my period . I also experience sore breast but i do understand that it can be PMS too .

last Saturday doc scan that my corpus luteum is still in there. Is it a good news ? Is it possible that my
corpus luteum will there until my period came ? I'm not sure how's works. Today is my 14DPO since my last IUI insemination

If i am pregnant will the corpus luteum still be there?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
pregnancy test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Symptoms of premenstrual phase can vary from cycle to cycle.
Fluctuations in the hormonal levels can alter the severity of the symptoms.
Usually corpus luteum will persist till the onset of periods, that is around 2 weeks after ovulation.
It will secrete hormones needed for the second half of the menstrual cycle.
If pregnancy occurs it will become corpus luteum of pregnancy and secrete hormones till placenta takes over the function, that is around 12 to 14 weeks.
By doing blood or urine pregnancy test as advised previously, the possibility of pregnancy can be diagnosed.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5837 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes white vaginal discharge after a HCG jap?

Brief Answer: Test one week after missed period Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. Increased white discharge can be seen just before period and during pregnancy also. It can be physiological. So just by symptoms we cannot come to one conclusion. Blood test for beta hcg levels can detect pregnancy on the date of expected date of periods. If you are choosing urine pregnancy test, better to do one week after expected date of periods as you have taken hcg injections, which can give false positive results. Your husband's seminal parameters are somewhat abnormal. But by doing IUI, fertilization may occur with this seminal parameters. So, hope for the success. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the response, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.