question-icon

What causes white spots on lips while being on treatment for oral candidiasis?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I think i have white spots on my lips is this a fordyce spot? Because now im on my treatment for oral candidiasis .. If i get rid my infection in my tounge does the white spots also on my lips will dissapear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No they wont disappear

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for your query.

Allow me to explain the reason of thrush before I answer your queries.

Thrush is composed of candida. Other fungi may also look like thrush. Candida is part of NORMAL flora. Normal flora is the normal germs covering the skin and mucosa in mouth, throat, intestines, etc. It is composed of normal bacteria, viruses, fungi that do not let the infection producing germs to grow. When we take antibiotics, or we are under some stress, then we kill the bacteria in normal flora as well. Once these bacteria are killed, candida and viruses may overgrow. This causes thrush. It is still normal. We cannot (and should not) aim to eradicate it.

Now coming to the fordyce spots. These are mostly composed of these normal germs and debris of dead skin accumulating in pores of skin and mucosa. Once these develop these are hard to be removed. These do not cause any problem. Please post a photo so that I can confirm the diagnosis of fordyce spots.

If by any measures you get rid of the thrush, these fordyce spots will disappear as well.

I personally feel that this long treatment of fluconazole should not be taken by an immuno-competent person. I would advise it only to severely immuno-compromised person to keep him alive.

If you look around, you will find many people living with thrush and fordyce spots. They do not have any significant health issues with it. It is just your altered normal flora. I would definitely advise you to drink cleaner water to avoid water borne infections especially in the gut.

Avoid unnecessary medicines, they have side effects.

Please feel free to ask further.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 hours later)
If i dont treat this one doctor im afriad that this oral thrush will overgrowth to my body.. Doctor what you can suggest to get rid this oral thush its my 5th week and i need to complete one more. And i want this to be cured
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It does not spread

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

It would have spread if it was not there already. Candida is present all over the body in normal people. It is just in the suppressed form normally. When it becomes thrush, it is in the filamentous form and can be seen.

I would suggest that you stop the fluconazole and let your body's immunity do some work to restore imbalance.

Seriously fungi are present in the body and outside the body everywhere. It is even there in your drinking water and inhaled air. How much would you kill it? It will grow back. The only precaution that you can take is to drink cleaner water.

There is no cure of a normal process. If it was a disease, I would have suggested something to cure it.

If you read my answer carefully, you will find measures to get relief. Otherwise you can take as many fluconazole as you want. It hasn't helped till now and it will not help after two more weeks as well. In my clinical practice, I havn't seen a single patient without oral thrush. Medicines only make it worse.
Younger aged people may not have it if they havnt taken antibiotics. Once you take antibiotics you develop it (maybe after a few rounds).

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2705 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes white spots on lips while being on treatment for oral candidiasis?

Brief Answer: No they wont disappear Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for your query. Allow me to explain the reason of thrush before I answer your queries. Thrush is composed of candida. Other fungi may also look like thrush. Candida is part of NORMAL flora. Normal flora is the normal germs covering the skin and mucosa in mouth, throat, intestines, etc. It is composed of normal bacteria, viruses, fungi that do not let the infection producing germs to grow. When we take antibiotics, or we are under some stress, then we kill the bacteria in normal flora as well. Once these bacteria are killed, candida and viruses may overgrow. This causes thrush. It is still normal. We cannot (and should not) aim to eradicate it. Now coming to the fordyce spots. These are mostly composed of these normal germs and debris of dead skin accumulating in pores of skin and mucosa. Once these develop these are hard to be removed. These do not cause any problem. Please post a photo so that I can confirm the diagnosis of fordyce spots. If by any measures you get rid of the thrush, these fordyce spots will disappear as well. I personally feel that this long treatment of fluconazole should not be taken by an immuno-competent person. I would advise it only to severely immuno-compromised person to keep him alive. If you look around, you will find many people living with thrush and fordyce spots. They do not have any significant health issues with it. It is just your altered normal flora. I would definitely advise you to drink cleaner water to avoid water borne infections especially in the gut. Avoid unnecessary medicines, they have side effects. Please feel free to ask further. Dr Vaishalee