Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes white lump on nipple?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6251 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: hi. there is this small white lump that looks a lot like an acne on top of my right nipple. when I press down on it it does feel tender. it's circular and not very noticeable at first glance. should this be of concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please, attach an image for review!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this lump that you have reported. To provide a personalized and helpful information, I will suggest that you upload an image of this lump for review. It is impossible to provide any useful details without talking a look at the lump.

To upload an image, simply click on the link to upload a file and follow the instructions. If this proves difficult, please send the image by mail to YYYY@YYYY and request that the image should be uploaded to your query.

I hope to hear from you at your earliest convenience and do promise to respond as soon as possible. Until then, I wish you well.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 8 hours later
It's barely visible, but it's on top of my nipple and it's blended in. there seems to be some hair growing out from it. the black dot on the top right corner is a zit I think ( I never found out what is was called, but I had it ever since I was born)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please, be relaxed about this!

Detailed Answer:
HI and thanks for this follow up image.

I have reviewed it and honestly there is nothing to be concerned about. There is really nothing that noticeable for me to get worried of suspect any concerning lesion. I will say monitor only for now and only seek further attention if it grows bigger, painful or changes color.

I hope this helps.. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Acne

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor! I recently took treatment for acne (sotret 20mg for 4 months, nadoxin gel, faceclin and cosglo gel). I am now only using the tubes. I...

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed Ginet-84 for my acne and I understand that it is also effective as a contraceptive. Is the efficacy of Ginet-84 as a contraceptive...

doctor1 MD

I ve always had issues with acne but recently (within the past couple months) my skin has been really bumpy and it isn t acne. I went to my doctor...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 34 years old with oily acne prone skin. I have been using the Erytop Gel for 3 weeks now. While my acne has reduced and scars have faded,...

doctor1 MD

I picked up my prescription for Neosalus cream. I had some left in the old tube, so it was a couple weeks before I opened the prescription package....

doctor1 MD

I started using a Retin A product called acretin 0.05. it's my first time on retin a products. I've been prescribed this cream because I got mild...

doctor1 MD

acne prone skin but very mild.