Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

What causes white heads on knees?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1489 Questions
Question
My 8 year old daughter developed some white heads behind her knee they are not pimples but they are prominent and with white heads. I used benanthen plus but they didn't go away and now it's also showing on the cheek of her bum



Please advise
Posted Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hardik Pitroda 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Manual extraction followed by electrocauterization

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for posting on HCM.
After review of your question and pictures, it seems your daughter has got Mollusca contagiosa. Mollusca is a viral skin infection where a virus causes pearly white papules with central indentation. The infection is contagious and is very common in children.

As such there is nothing to worry about as there are no other complications associated with mollusca in children.

The best treatment is manual extraction of mollusca with a special extractor followed by cauterization of each lesion with radiocautery. Make sure you get these treatment done with a certified dermatologist only.
In case, she doesn't allow for the procedure, I would suggest pin-point application of a cream/gel containing 5-fluourouracil in 5% concentration in morning and a solution containing 17% salicylic acid and lactic acid at night time on regular basis. Make sure you apply a thin layer of moisturizer(Vaseline) on normal skin around each lesion before application these topical medications.

Avoid scratching/picking of lesions as they are contagious.
Maintain proper hygiene.

Hope this will take care of your issue.
Wish you best of health.
Let me know if you require any more assistance from my side.
Thank you
Dr Hardik Pitroda
M.D Dermatology


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor