question-icon

What causes white discharge while being on epididymitis treatment?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: I have had 3 swabs and 3 urine samples done but no sti has been found also i have had a pin prick hiv test done and it was negative 60 days after exposure. I have been diagnosed with epidydmitiis and given ofloxacin. I had a discharge white in colour no pain urinating. But the discharge has come back. I am very worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Thakker (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please read detailed response

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXX,

Greetings from health care magic!!! I am Dr Thakker and shall be answering your question.

I can understand your anxiety about the discharge coming best. I will try my best to answer your question.

I would like to know the following from you:

Any history of fever?

Any ulcers or skin bumps on the penile area?

Any history of un-protected/ unnatural sex?

Can you please upload the urine exam reports herewith?

How long have you taken ofloxacin?

I would recommend you to have a gram stain done for the discharge, along with a bacterial culture and sensitivity.

Epididymitis needs to be treated with antibiotics for 14 days. Gatifloxacin would be the best choice over ofloxacin because of excellent penetration and wide bacterial spectrum. I would recommend adding doxycycline to treat chlamydia infection which cant be ruled out currently. Ofloxacin and Gatifloxacin do not kill chlamydia and trichomoniasis.

I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me.

Yours sincerely,
Dr Thakker.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Thakker (31 minutes later)
Hi,

No ulcers or bumps under the skin anywhere.
I cant get you the urine reports as they are at the clinic.

I unprotected sex with a friend of mine oral and vaginal.

She says she has negative reports from her doctor for ghon and chlamydia and no signs of infection.
Also no history of fever of illness from me in over 4 months.
This is my second dose of ofloxacin i took it for 14 days before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Thakker (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please read the response

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXX,

Thank you for your answers to my clinical questions.

I would recommend you to have a gram stain and a bacterial culture of the white discharge. This will help us to identify the organism and treat it accordingly.

I would also advice you to take gatifloxacin for 14 days along with doxycycline 100 mg twice a day for 7 days. ( resistance to oflox is common).

I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me.

Yours sincerely,
Dr Thakker.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hardik Thakker (13 minutes later)
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Thakker (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
you are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXX,

You are welcome.

Dr Thakker.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Thakker

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes white discharge while being on epididymitis treatment?

Brief Answer: Please read detailed response Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXX, Greetings from health care magic!!! I am Dr Thakker and shall be answering your question. I can understand your anxiety about the discharge coming best. I will try my best to answer your question. I would like to know the following from you: Any history of fever? Any ulcers or skin bumps on the penile area? Any history of un-protected/ unnatural sex? Can you please upload the urine exam reports herewith? How long have you taken ofloxacin? I would recommend you to have a gram stain done for the discharge, along with a bacterial culture and sensitivity. Epididymitis needs to be treated with antibiotics for 14 days. Gatifloxacin would be the best choice over ofloxacin because of excellent penetration and wide bacterial spectrum. I would recommend adding doxycycline to treat chlamydia infection which cant be ruled out currently. Ofloxacin and Gatifloxacin do not kill chlamydia and trichomoniasis. I hope this helps you out. If you have any more questions, please do not hesitate to write back to me. Yours sincerely, Dr Thakker.