Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes while deposits underneath the foreskin of penis after protected sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9834 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Men's Health
Question: Hi Sir,
I had a protected Sex 17 days back with a sex worker (Inserted once thats all ) and i have been most tensed and feared by infections and HIV as i have been referring them on Google and i am closing watching any symptoms of mine as per internet . 2 days after the exposure i had burning sensation in my right inner thigh till feet and now it has not been their and i have slight pain coming and going in testicles and groin area (some times associated with pain in thigh and sides of hip and buttossand some times pricking, burning and itching sensation in tip of penis. Today i noticed when i pulled my foreskin i found a white patch in the inner foreskin and its not going off when i rub it but felt like a powder in my finger when touched and also i have got red spots or pimple on my hands its not itching and i am really scared and need your thoughts i am going mad and Sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
With Protected sex there is no possibiliy of acquiring STD or HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

You had protetcted sex with a sex worker and now getting varied symptoms and worried about acquiring STD or HIV .

Please note one can acquire STD or HIV only when has unprotetced sex with infected female .Since yo have protetced sex there is no possibility of acquiring STD .

All the symptoms that you have are due to anxiety .

The while deposits underneath foreskin is a dred smegma wth secondary infection (Posthatitis)

You need to take broad spectrum antibiotic like Cefixime along with anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac twice daily.along with topical antibiotic ointment like Neosporin twice daily.

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily.

Ensure to avoid sexual encounters till it heals up completely.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Thank you Sir for you thoughts, I will adhere to it.

Please do not think I am asking lots of questions, I am so badly disturbed sir I needed some Doc to understand me and advise. I have become a dead person with all these in my head
I am so scared of HIV and STD, as I googled the whole information on these and was just worrying and worrying

As you said is these due to anxiety? I am really surprised sir!

I have couple of question - please give me your inputs or ask me any follow up question please

1- As you told about the white powder like in the foreskin but when I roll up the foreskin now I still find two light white patches on the inner skin and when tried to rub with my fingers they did not go away only the powder came - I am really scared now Sir. Please let me what should I do any examination or photo you need?

2. I wanted to ask about the red pimple or red shot in my hands which do not itchy or pain when pressed, and after this esposure i have been having itchy sensation all-over my body. Is it something I should worry as I have Never had these on my hands but i have lots of red spots on my back from many years. Please advice

3. After this exposure i have noticed I have been having shooting pains on thigh front and back side, groin area and sides of hip and sometimes lower back pain come and goes always? And I am scared in if anything relates to lymph node paining or swelling - your thoughts on this.

4. Can you please advice about the pain which comes and goes on the testicals and groin area ?

Should you need any photos for any examination please let me know? I’ll provide you
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can upload photograph of foreskin of your penis .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
I can uderstand your nxiety and worry .

But I would gain reterate that all you have is nothing but anxiety and neither STD nor HIV .

You can get your blood test for basic screening test for STD and HIV done .This will help to you to allay your anxiety .

The white patch that you have on inner aspect of foreskin may be ulcer formed due to pilling off of dried smegma .

You need to wash and clean your genitals regularly .

Do not surf on internet .It will add to your confusion and increase your anxiety ..
Take medications suggested in my earlier reply.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 16 hours later
Thank you for the advise Sir!
I would take you thoughts with me.

Some More points in the last :

1:I Have attached the photo of the foreskin taken today. please advise

2: I have also attached the red/pimple i don't know what it is? please have a look and advise me - today i got it near my inner thigh also with slight itching. should i show it to doc or any other reasons.

3. Which general test i have to take for HIV and STD? and the window period i should take it and name of the tests ?

last point,

Sir - You have never talked about the shooting pains in testicles , my groin area and thighs with pains in my lower back? is it not of any concern because i have never experienced these in my life before.




doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There are no photos attached to your follw up query .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
There are no photos uploaded .May be due to some technical error .

Reupload the same .

As regards pain in testicles and back pain can be due to Orchitis and needs to be confirmed by clinical examination by a qualified General Surgeon .But they are not related to STD or HIV .Take help of Customer care people of HCM to upload the same..

The window period to acquire STD or HIV is 3 weeks to one month ..
You can go to any laboratory and ask for blood test for STD and HIV .

There is a standard protocol that every lab follows .You need to repeat these tests after 3 months .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 13 minutes later
Hi Sir!
Good Mrg!

Thank you for the information!


May be some tech issue.

I have attached the pics for both Foreskin and the pimple or rash on the hands.


doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have infection of foreskin and Glans penis (Ballano Posthatitis )

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and uploading photographs .

You need to do swab test and culture of a discharge from the lesion over foreskin to trace out the organisms and antibiotic sensitivity
..
In the mean while start taking Eryhromycin twice daily later on switch on to appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .

Ensure to wash your genitals with warm water twice daily .

Thanks and Regrads .
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 7 minutes later
OK Sir,

Is this any STD or serious infection, why is it caused i am really scared now SIR ?

is it the reason for pricking sensation,itching on the penis tip and shooting pain in penis

where should i take this test and its it curable or will it cause me serious illness ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can get these tests done in any pathological laboratory.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

The infection that you got is common The pain and itching is due t infection ..

You can get these tests done at any pathological laboratory .

Else you can consult me at VIMS Speciality Hospital Outer Ring Road Opp More Mega store Marathahalli I am available for consultation daily from 11 A.m to 12 Noon and 6.30to 7.30pm in the evening except Sunday.
Fix up appointment at reception desk
Phone No-080 0000

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Thank you Sir!

Sure i will try meet you when i am in XXXXXXX

Also i forgot to ask you -

I had also got fever a week back with sore throat and body pains with lots of fatigue and doc had give me a 3 day course of Antibio's and now its gone but i still feel like i have cold and sore throat - and i was really very tensed if its first symptoms of HIV? as it has all happed in the 2 - 3r week of exposure i had

Please advise me Sir!

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Getting IV test done is the only solution to confirm the same

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

You need to get HIV test done to confirm or rule out the same .

This will allay your anxiety .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 42 minutes later
Oh God!

Do you think i am at risk of HIV as i had got fever, sore throat , Vomiting sensation body pains.All these relate to the HIV symptoms right ? and now also i have shooting pains in my knees and hands. I am very scared Doc :(

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms that you have are due to Upper Respiratory Tract infection .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .Your symptoms are due to URTI However since you are relating all the symptoms to HIV I have suggested you to get blood test for HIV done That does not mean that you have HIV .This is the only option for you to allay your anxiety .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 40 minutes later
ok sir I am sorry for asking so many questions. just a last question for you you told me I had some infections in penis... can I start the tab from tomorrow? and is it due to the infection that their is pain in my testical and groin areas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Take medicines and do all the tests suggested .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Take the medications and get all the tests suggested done to confirm the diagnosis .
Thanks and Regards .
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 7 days later
Hi Sir,
As a follow up on the above

I had been to a doc urologist as it was near my house told and having to fly to London on Monday so and i want to take his opinion Sir.

After this exposure (Protected Sex) i have noticed I have been having shooting pains in thigh front and back side, groin area and sides of hip and sometimes lower back pain come and goes always? And I am scared in if anything relates to lymph node paining or swelling so when urologist doc examined and told nothing like that and also examined Glands and told no lesions on it and examined still i am having burring sensation on my left thigh and inner portion of leg with a strange sensation and feeling sum thing is there in is near right 'v' region and sometime i feel same near left which comes and goes also, so the doc told to take a Abdominal scan and Blood report.

I have attached blood report,Scan report and images and Doc inputs

I request you thoughts on this issues i am feeling your thoughts matter as you a XXXXXXX most Doc in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Blood reports are normal .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for uploading reports

Your blood report does not reveal any abnormal finding .

However Scan report indicates presence of stone in Left kidney which can be a cause for pain in left leg and thigh .

You need to treat it by a procedure called Extra Corporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy(ESWL).

Thanks and Regards
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 26 minutes later
Hi Sir,

Thank you so much for your thoughts!

I have observed the below and i am wrting it in detail please read this and respond to me i know i have been asking lots of question but this my anxious and worried mind i am really sorry Sir

1. From past 3 weeks - I had shooting pain on testicles (L&R same days back) and come and go

2. The burning sensation is 100% on my right leg inner thigh region and had felt it only twice in lower back regions and hip also

3 Added to the above i have the feeling of something inside groin or v region and tightness mostly in right ' v 'region and but i had that sensation in my left leg and groin ( only once that something was their near my v region)

4.I have also come across slight shooting pain in my bladder region coming and going both sides PAST 3 DAYS

5.Today and yesterday 3 times i felt after i finished peeing or before peeing like something is coming out from urethra and burning tip

Lastly i have noticed some kinda burning sensation in my deep area near scrotum and anus region for some days. any infection? you had told i was having some infection on bacteria or yest in your previous ans? is it possible for shooting pain and burning sensation due to infections?

Please provide your thoughts as i am getting scared and most worried bout this as this is happening to me and Neva happened and i am about to go to London on Monday.

please help me Sir.

Respects

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
All the symptoms that you have are due to Anxiety .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing again .

All these symptoms are anxiety related .You need to consult qualified Psychiatrist for counselling and further treatment .

I am closing this discussion from my end .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil..


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Good Mrg!

I know i have tested your patience. Sorry and Thank you Sir for all the advice and help.

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
O.K Bye

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up .

Have a fast recovery .

Thanks and Regards,
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 4 days later
Hi Sir,

Good Afternoon.

I am really broke so need your help so i am back to you.

Today i am shocked so much and dam tensed about HIV and STD (herpes )

As a friend i am asking you.

Please share your thoughts

1. Noticed their are no rash near private place and but on glans Today i found their is small red patch (attached picture) also get slight shooting pain but when i pulled my foreskin i found a white patch in the inner foreskin and its not going off when i rub it but felt like a powder in my finger when touched i am really scared and need your thoughts i am going mad if i have STD or HSV

2. Today and some days back I am experiencing pricking sensation in the tip of penis and inside ueretha and feeling something is coming out of urethra but their is nothing - ( Urine Microscopic report and blood report normal)

I getting scared if i have got infected

Please give your advice?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I can not see any photograph that you have attached .

Detailed Answer:
Hello

There is no picture attached to your query .

Since 3 weeks are over you should get your blood tests for STD and HIV done .Do write after you get the reports .

In the mean while take medicines suggested in my earlier reply .

Ensure to clean your genital with warm water twice daily .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You have collection of smegma underneath foreskin

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading photograph ..The whit stuff is a dried smegma which is a mucus secreted by glans penis and comparatively better than what was it earlier

Take antibiotic like Doxicycline twice daily orally and topical antibiotic ointment Neosporin or Soframycin for local application ..

Ensure to clan genitals with war water twice daily .

Get your blood tests for STD and HIV done at earliest .It is the only option to allay your fear or anxiety .

Thanks and Regards,
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 15 minutes later
Hi Sir,

Thank you i am taking your tablets regularly.


Can you please advice me on the red blood shot you you can see in the photo i have sent you?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is a inflammation

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
Red spot is a part of inflammation of the glans . It will get resolved as it gets cured .

Do write back after you get the results of your blood tests for STD and HIV .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 4 days later
Hi Doc,

Good Morning!

Hope you are well.

Just a follow up question,

Past 1 and half day when i just saw my glans to check , i saw many red spots or pimple and also kinda red small patches which will get dark and then light SOME times around the head of glans also its very dry and my pre cum smells like a strong odor and a fishy smell when i open my fores skin.

To get your thoughts i am writing this - your thought please SIR is it herpes or any STD? When can herpes symptoms occur

I have attached a photos for your review

As am out of station traveling on business trip i could not take the test for STD and HIV once in XXXXXXX i will take it for sure as per your advice -

Can you please name the tests for me?




doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is inflammation of Glans penis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and uploading photograph

It shows inflammation of glans penis and not t be worried for .

Continue taking medication s It will get resolved .

Ensure to clean genitals twice daily with warm water .

Thanks and Regards.
Dt XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 4 hours later
Hi Sir,

Good Afternoon,

Thank you so much for you patience.

Sir - last question - as compared to before the pricking sensation in the tip of penis ,slight pain and burning sensations have increased (comes and goes) also with some shooting pain in Testicles some times till abdomen region past 3 days i do get burning sensation and slight pain around anus region, scrotum and groin area but i dont see any rash in groin area.

Please help me with your thoughts -
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Consult qualified Uriologist for clinical assessment

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Varied symptoms that you have may be due to prostatitis and needs to confirmed by clinical and digital rectal examination by a qualified Urologist .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 21 hours later
Hi Sir,
Good Afternoon!

Thank you for your thoughts.

I have a question which i have forgotten to ask you,

Can i know your thoughts why is it like i have been getting shooting pains in groin region and testicles pain comes and goes , burning sensation only in right thigh not always and some slight shooting pain near sides of scrotum and bladder region. Also feel like i have something like swollen on my groin always like right? and pain n sensation in front side of hip.

when i check with doc 10 days back he told no swelling in goin region

Should i visit urologist or Dermatology or Venereologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms being inconsistent can be functional and not organic .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Your functions are varied and inconsistent in nature hence unlikely to be due to any organic cause .

Better if you consult Venerologist and Psychiatrist .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 9 days later
Hi Sir,
This is XXXXXXX i had visited you at VIMS in XXXXXXX on 25 Feb you had checked me and told No clinical observations .

I have attached my report as you had asked me to go for a check and write back after the report.

Please your guidance and provide me your thoughts as i need clarity on some points.

1. The chemiluminescence test for HIV 1 and 2 which i took looks only for antibody as told by the Lab person? do i need to get an antigen test ?

2 I have taken this test at 24 Th Feb and i had exposure at 15 XXXXXXX 2017 ( 5 weeks 4 days) mark. Is it accurate for antibody to get detected by 32 days because as per your some people or websites it takes 3 months to produce antibodies - Please advise me

3.Can you please advice if i need any further test to be taken or name the tests?

Thank you Sir!
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both tests for STD and HIV are negative

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for uploading report .

Both the tests for STD and HIV are negative .Now you can have sound sleep .

HIV test has to be repeated after three months as it takes delayed detection in few cases .

There is nothing to be worried about it now .

Thanks and Rgards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 15 hours later
Good morning sir

Thanks for your feedback.

I thought this test which I took is conclusive and I was tention free till now but I am getting scared and anxiety about the repeart test to be taken

please advise me how much safe in my case?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV test is always has to be done twice .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

HIV tests is always has to be done twice first after three weeks of exposure and second time three months after exposure s there are chances of delayed reaction.

Do not worry it is bound to be negative .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  White patch

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son is 2yrs 5m old. He has a fair skin. Around 2 months back he developed small white patch under his right eye. First we thought may be it was because of some allergy , but instead of decreasing it increased and we are getting...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a small tiny black dot in left inner cheek. I have this new thing I just found. It honestly looks like someone took a black pen and made a dot inside my cheek. Not sure how long it has been there, but it's the first I've seen it and I'm...

doctor1 MD

I have recently been diagnosed with Lichen planus (LP) of the penile glans. I have a history of genital and oral LP. My last outbreak of genital LP which also involved the glans was 15 years ago. I had an outbreak of oral LP a year ago, which is...

doctor1 MD

My mother is having a problem in her mouth .Age:47. The part of inside mouth i.e inner cheek comes between the teeth and create a cut. This happened always and it looks like a mark. We consulted doctor and they said that due to age, the muscle of face becomes loose and it goes in between the teeth. Can you please provide me a solution for this ?