question-icon

What causes weight loss inspite of being on Melatonin for sleeplessness?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: hi i dont know if is is the right speciality but i try. i have lost some weight over the past two month about 2 kg .i normally weigh 65 and now i weight 63. I have slept rather bad lately and i get melatonin for sleep. Could this be because of this or could this be related to me bowel habits. I dont have blood in my stool and i eat totally normal but sometimes especially around my period i can get constipated and sometimes get diarrhea. I pee quite a bit and feel a bit tired. Some times i have pain around my belly button, but that usually disappears again and is never present during sleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following causes to your actual health problems...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

Possible causes to your weight loss include:
- problems with sleeping
- changes in your bowel movements (bm)

Factors that could have contributed to changes in your bm include :
- hormonal changes around your monthly periods
- IBS

With regards to pee quit a bit, it might be due to:
- consumption of water or liquids
- if you also have pain/burning during urination, then, urinary tract infection (UTI) is suspected. Urine analysis and abdominal ultrasound would be helpful in determining the right diagnosis

The pain you are having around your belly button might be due to:
- bowel peristalsis especially if you feel after eating
- if you feel around your periods, it is due to ovulation or uterus contractions
- gas in your bowels if you also feel bloated

Treatment will be depending on lab results (urine analysis, abdominal ultrasound), and :
- take probiotics to normalize intestinal flora
- continue eating healthy as you are doing now
- try to control stress
- avoid those foods/drinks that would aggravate your symptoms

All the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (7 minutes later)
okay but you dont suspect something really serious like diabetes or cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow the suggestions below

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX
For the moment I can't suspect anything like cancer.
With regards to diabetes you can do blood sugar, but your symptoms are not typical neither for diabetes or cancer. You are reporting that your symptoms aggravate around the period time so they probably are related with hormonal dis balance at that time.
I recommend to take rest and perform the exams I mentioned above
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes weight loss inspite of being on Melatonin for sleeplessness?

Brief Answer: Following causes to your actual health problems... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXX, I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. Possible causes to your weight loss include: - problems with sleeping - changes in your bowel movements (bm) Factors that could have contributed to changes in your bm include : - hormonal changes around your monthly periods - IBS With regards to pee quit a bit, it might be due to: - consumption of water or liquids - if you also have pain/burning during urination, then, urinary tract infection (UTI) is suspected. Urine analysis and abdominal ultrasound would be helpful in determining the right diagnosis The pain you are having around your belly button might be due to: - bowel peristalsis especially if you feel after eating - if you feel around your periods, it is due to ovulation or uterus contractions - gas in your bowels if you also feel bloated Treatment will be depending on lab results (urine analysis, abdominal ultrasound), and : - take probiotics to normalize intestinal flora - continue eating healthy as you are doing now - try to control stress - avoid those foods/drinks that would aggravate your symptoms All the best! Dr.Klerida