question-icon

What causes weight loss, fungal infection and skin problems with negative HIV test?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: My cousin had unprotected sex in 2001 with a lady, who was HIV free by tridot, but he was worried if he got infected so he got tested tridot in 2006 negative, he got married and having a child during pregnancy her wife tested twice by chromatographic method some membrane based negative but from 2011 some symptoms like loosening of fat, fungal toe nail infections and white patches in inner lips and simultaneously her wife has skin problems so he is fearing.Kindly give suitable suggestion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Every infection is not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Since your friend had an exposure with a female in 2001 who was negative by tridot so chances of acquiring HIV is only in case she was in window period but that is ruled out since your friend got tested in 2006. Later her wife was also tested. So there is no point of having HIV infection. She seems to be suffering from some skin disorder. Weight loss, fungal infection can also occur in Diabetes. But it's not that any fungal Infection will only occur in people suffering from HIV or Diabetes. Normal people can also get such infections. In such scenario, advice your friend to get her blood sugar tested and see a dermatologist for fungal infection and other related issues.
Still if he has fear, they both can again get a HIV test done.
I hope it helps.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (8 hours later)
Are tridot or membrane based immunoassay for HIV reliable after window period?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, they are

Detailed Answer:
Yes, they are reliable. In fact routinely initial screening of HIV is done by suing tridot method only. If the sample is positive we use ELISA for that.
I hope it helps.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (2 hours later)
Thanks a lot sir for giving such moral support to some one really needy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Good luck.

Detailed Answer:
We are always here for your help.
If you have no further query you may close the discussion and rate it.
Remember - Play Safe to Stay Safe.
Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes weight loss, fungal infection and skin problems with negative HIV test?

Brief Answer: Every infection is not due to HIV. Detailed Answer: Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Since your friend had an exposure with a female in 2001 who was negative by tridot so chances of acquiring HIV is only in case she was in window period but that is ruled out since your friend got tested in 2006. Later her wife was also tested. So there is no point of having HIV infection. She seems to be suffering from some skin disorder. Weight loss, fungal infection can also occur in Diabetes. But it's not that any fungal Infection will only occur in people suffering from HIV or Diabetes. Normal people can also get such infections. In such scenario, advice your friend to get her blood sugar tested and see a dermatologist for fungal infection and other related issues. Still if he has fear, they both can again get a HIV test done. I hope it helps. If you have any further query, please ask me. Stay Healthy.