question-icon

What causes weight loss and persistent night sweats while on Prozac?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017
Question: Hi there i am a 29 year old female, active slender build no XXXXXXX problems that i know off, but latley for the past week i have had this pain in my colarbone on the right side this pain from the collarbone to my neck (right side only) the pain seems to be consistent and it hurts more if i focus on it but if i am busy or to distrated i dont feel it. Also ive been reading about lymphoma and drank alcohol yesterday and i felt the pain more consistently that day and more burning and noticable. I have so much anxiety that its lymphoma. I dont think i have any other aide effects no fever weight loss of night sweats.. i do get tired and week feeling sometimes but that could be from prozac that i am taking. I have a doctots appt next week but my anxiety levels are ao high right now and need an opinion.

No family history of lymphoma or cancer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. It just seems either muscle sore or neck spasm

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details.

The symptoms do not suggest a lymphoma.

So for the rarest of opportunities, it will be a lymphoma as lymphoma of bone if at all, that too in collar bone is extremely rare. I have not seen and never heard in real.

It seems just a simple neck spasm and an MRI of neck will reveal the cause .
You need not be afraid. Please don't worry.

Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (37 minutes later)
Thank you for your reply! I have checked fot lumps to but could not find any. What would be some warning signs to keep an eye out for? About how long do these muscle spasams or muscles sornes last for? s
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. It can persist for weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

Warning signs are an unexplained loss of weight, night sweats and prolonged fever and any lump. The spasm can persist for several weeks. Seek a physiotherapist help as it'll promote quick healing.

Thanks and regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (10 hours later)
Sorry i have one more question so i can feel a tiny little lump right above my collerbone o the right side but not on the left? I dont know if its been there before it moves? Now i am paniking n
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. It is likely a normal lymph node

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. Any lump or node is considered to be pathological only if it is more than atleast 1 cm in size. We can safely ignore tiny palpable lumps
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (6 hours later)
Okay thank you! I have been trying to stay away from google but i noticed one more symptom. On the 4th of july i had one beer which resulted in my neck and shoulders aching more. So i read thats a rare but positve sign of hodgkins lymphoma. So i wanited till the next day to the pain to ease up a bit and took another sip of beer to test it and once again it flared back up. Ive had so much anxiety i dunno if thats what is making it worse or if its just in my head. I saw a dr today and told him abou it to he said hes never heard of that before. So that was no help. What is your opionin? t
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Relax. You donot have that sign

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear. So the sign which you have read is for lymph nodes and not for muscles and body. The explanation is that alcohol causes increase in blood supply of nodes qhich causes them to enlarge a bit. This enlargement leads to stretching of node's capsule and hence pain. The pain which you are experiencing is unrelated to this sign.
You need not to worry.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (21 hours later)
Thank you, so this afternoon i was checking my nodes and noticed i could feel a tiny moveable one in my collerbone on the right side. Is that normal im pretty skinny. I read on the internet that if you can feel them on your collerbone its usaly cancer.. is this true!?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. It is not true

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear.

As I said earlier, tiny nodes can be palpated and are normal. There is nothing to worry.

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (21 hours later)
Okay so in the shower i was feeling under my armpits and deep in the middle is a hard roun lump its under the other armpit as well! Its hard like a bone is it a bone??d
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. you must have palpated a bone

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. So no node is like a bone consistency. you must have palpated a bone.
Nothing to worry.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (17 hours later)
Thank you for all your help. I probably going to be a nervous wreck until my drs apt thursday. Also today i feel dizzness when standing, dry mouthand really shaking like I drank a cup of coffee (but havent had any caffeen today). Must be anxiety? I am trying to stay calm but cant let go of this shakiness .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. You are ok

Detailed Answer:
Hello. There is nothing to worry. Just relax.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (16 hours later)
Hi there, so this morning i woke up a bit sweaty not drenched just covered in sweat. It wasnt hot in ou room. I am also on prozac now for 14 weeks is yhis normsl?!r
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. It is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Only night sweats that drench your undergarments are suspicious.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (10 hours later)
How soon after drinking Alcohol or taking a sip would you experience the pain in your nodes? I took another sip of wine today no pain but i was so worried and focused on my shoulder i felt pain at like 15-20 mins after just a light dull ache? Everyone on the internet says this was their first sign im s afraid!o
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. I have never heard of that

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. You are just too much anxious. Pain in shoulder and pain in nodes are two different things. First of all there should be nodes for pain. Only enlarged nodes are suspicious. Even then we cant suspect lymphoma just on the basis of a sign.
Hope you understand now.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (22 hours later)
Sometimes my shoulder pain raidiates from my shoulders to my collerbone and neck. Is this still muscl spasms? Or nodes? e
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yes it is muscular pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. It is muscular pain and nothing else. No need to worry
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Thanks for you time i really appriciate it. I have one more wuestions, sometims whe i drink my carbinated water it makes my shoulder sore as well is that possible? With hodginkins lymphoma does the pain only accure with alcholo or can it happen with water and food to?
Thanks!n
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HELLO. NO NEED TO WORRY

Detailed Answer:
HELLO AGAIN. SO THE PAIN IN HODGKIN DISEASE OCCURS ONLY WITH ALCOHOL IF AT ALL. CARBONATED DRINKS DO NOT CAUSE.
THANKS AND REGARDS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (2 days later)
Had my Drs apt yesterday she did a complete blood count and chest and shoulder xray. It all came back normal. She said she has heard of the alchohol pain before so wanted to be sure. Are these reliable tests to show if anything was wrong, like lymphoma? I still feel anxious an cant let it go yet! I feel like something could be missed?d
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Test is only for clinical suspicion

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. A test is ordered when there is a clinical suspicion. You donot require test. You require meditatuon, yoga and healrhy lifestyle.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes weight loss and persistent night sweats while on Prozac?

Brief Answer: Hello. It just seems either muscle sore or neck spasm Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through the details. The symptoms do not suggest a lymphoma. So for the rarest of opportunities, it will be a lymphoma as lymphoma of bone if at all, that too in collar bone is extremely rare. I have not seen and never heard in real. It seems just a simple neck spasm and an MRI of neck will reveal the cause . You need not be afraid. Please don't worry. Thanks and regards Feel free to ask further