Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes weight gain while on Gemer-P2?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 805 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Diabetes
Question: I am taking Gemer P2 morning and evening for last two years. My average weight increased by 10 Kgs and my whole body size increased by 2 inches at Belly. My sugar is in control with 3 month average at 7.1. I have great apatite for food. I got a thorough medical check up and everything is OK including Cardiology.
I approached three doctors to get my medication changed. But they did not do it.
Now I am waiting to see a fourth doctor and have purchased same medicine for 10 more days till then. Is it safe to continue this?
I am 68 years old. I had an Angioplasty in 2008. I am unable to do regular walks or any other exercises. I was heavy smoker earlier, stopped for short periods, started again with limitations, now at thre or four per day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can safely continue current medications.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.
Noted your concern.

As you are on same medications for 2 years there is no harm to continue same for another 10 days.

I think you are attributing your weight gain to your medications thats why you want to stop it.
This weight gain may or may not be due to medications which requires physical examination.

But considering your blood sugar control over long period (HbA1c f 7.1) these medications can be continued as three doctors already done.

Considering heart status presence of diabetes try to smoking completely.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Dr. Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhay A Mali 2 days later
Dear Doctor,

The tablet Gemer P2 is not available in future. It isbanned by Govt. Only Gemer is available. So what can I do? Get another alternate? Can you please prescribe me any equivalent tablet?
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need modification of Anti-diabetic medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Tab Gemer P2 contains Glimepiride 2mg + Metformin 500mg + Pioglitazone 15mg.
Pioglitazone may be banned in your country.

You should take help of your treating doctor regarding same.
Pioglitazone is one of the strong antidiabetic drug, if it is not available in your country there need to modify your treatment as your blood sugar level may rise after stopping pioglitazone.

Alternative medicine should be based on your current blood sugar levels, heart, kidney and liver function.

Considering normal heart, kidney & liver function I may suggest to
- Increase dose of Metformin to 1500 to 2000mg per day in divided dose.
- Continue Glimepiride 2mg twice a day.
- To start DPP4 inhibitor like Sitagliptin or Vildagliptin or Linagliptin.

Hope this helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?