• question-icon

    What causes weight gain, tiredness, depression and anxiety attacks?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: my husband is 57, 6', 230lbs, has been on warafin in the past for blood clots and still wears support hose. In the last 3-4 years he has gained alot of weight and is tired, depressed, has anxiety attacks, aches and pains in all joints and muscles, and excessive swelling in his ankles and legs. Could this be a lasting effect of the warafin, or thyroid problems?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Warfarin not major cause, screen for thyroid, hear

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

Warfarin works by preventing blood from clotting. Its main side effects , apart from allergies that some persons could present to the drug, would be mainly due to bleeding (hemorrhage) in certain areas of the body. One can bleed in the head, gastrointestinal tract, see blood in urine, bruises on the gums and if any of these is seen, medical attention needs to be sought.

It is very rare and almost impossible to associate the clinical experiences of your husband at this point in time to Warfarin.

Weight gain and tiredness can be seen in thryoid disease. Testing for thyroid hormones, TSH, T3 and T4 would be very much welcome. Other conditions like diabetes mellitus should also be carefully screened for.

Depression and anxiety would need special care. A clinical review and questioning would be of interest to know if he has depression, anxiety or both. This is important for drug prescription and follow up. Excessive swelling in joints and ankles could be seen in hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormone levels in blood). However, joint swelling could also be due to an inflammation, arthritis, an infection as seen in septic arthritis, or some problems arising elsewhere like as seen in heart failure or in venous insufficiency, where veins fail to send up blood appropriately towards the heart.

I am of the opinion that you book an appointment from an internist, for a careful clinical review. Kind regards as I wish him the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Septic arthritis

doctor1 MD

Hi. My son is 10 years old and started complaining yesterday afternoon about his knee "feeling weird." By bedtime it was very swollen and we...

doctor1 MD

Thank you...I was on the antibiotic linezolid for 28 days because of septic arthritis in a finger joint. My finger has healed but I have horrible...

doctor1 MD

chronic pain since 2005 - contracted MRSA; has caused septic arthritis in several bones-7 surgical procedures to drain abcesses in joints and...

doctor1 MD

hi, I am 31 year old and diagnosed septic arthritis couple of months ago and after consultation with doctor I took the antibiotic which worked at...

doctor1 MD

Hi i was just diagnosed with trich and I took the meds however one of the joints in my finger hurts very badly and I've never had this happen...

doctor1 MD

I suffered a severe dog bite to my hand. Deep puncture wound involved. Puncture wound was infected within 3 days even though I saw a doctor w/in 1...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain
  • Q - 74 years old. Not getting proper sleep. What should I do?

  • Q - Scratching eye during sleep. How to get relief?

  • Q - Developed grooves in skull. Is this normal? What treatment should be done?

  • Q - Treatment for cough, breathing difficulty and chest tightness?

  • Q - Does antiviral ayurvedic medicine extend the window perioid of hiv?

  • Q - Is diltiazem and carzarc the same medicine for HBP?

  • Q - Noticed sore and swollen lymph nodes on neck. Should I be concerned?

  • Q - Took overdose of panadeines. Experiencing cough and fluttering in heart....

  • Q - Child has dark bruise on lower back. How to remove this?

  • Q - Is paranoia curable?

backtotop2