question-icon

What causes weight gain, severe hair loss and cold sensation despite having normal thyroid result?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: hello. an endocrinologist several years ago told me I have an autoimmune diseases - possibly hashimotos (sp?) however until my thyroid quits working completely they will not prescribe me any medication. as you know a side affect of a thyroid problem is hair loss. Just because the numbers on a test come back in a certain range does not mean that is normal for me. I freeze constantly. I have a heater at my office desk running 365 days of the year. I have gained a lot of weight, can close my eyes and be asleep in 5 minutes, have dry skins, changes in how food tastes, but the most bothersome is HAIR LOSS!!! It is thinning terribly and I am a 45 year old female who should not be losing my hair. I am at a loss as to what to do. Why would my hair be thinning so much? Any advice? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
Sorry to note the troublesome symptoms, particularly the hair loss.

If your recent TSH is between 0.4 to 3.5 and your Free T4 is in the normal range then it is extremely unlikely you have a thyroid problem at the moment.

When I see someone like you in my practice, I typically order the following blood tests in addition to a detailed physical examination:

CBC (Complete Blood Count, also known as Hemogram; includes Hemoglobin, WBC and Platelet counts)
Electrolytes (Sodium and Potassium in particular)
HbA1c (Glycosylated Hemoglobin = your 3 month glucose average)
Liver function tests (SGOT , SGPT, Albumin, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase)
Kidney function tests (BUN, Creatinine)
TSH
Free T4
Anti Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies
Anti Thyroglobulin antibodies
25 hydroxy Vitamin D

Other possible reasons could be identified through these tests


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes weight gain, severe hair loss and cold sensation despite having normal thyroid result?

Brief Answer: Thyroid Detailed Answer: Sorry to note the troublesome symptoms, particularly the hair loss. If your recent TSH is between 0.4 to 3.5 and your Free T4 is in the normal range then it is extremely unlikely you have a thyroid problem at the moment. When I see someone like you in my practice, I typically order the following blood tests in addition to a detailed physical examination: CBC (Complete Blood Count, also known as Hemogram; includes Hemoglobin, WBC and Platelet counts) Electrolytes (Sodium and Potassium in particular) HbA1c (Glycosylated Hemoglobin = your 3 month glucose average) Liver function tests (SGOT , SGPT, Albumin, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase) Kidney function tests (BUN, Creatinine) TSH Free T4 Anti Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies Anti Thyroglobulin antibodies 25 hydroxy Vitamin D Other possible reasons could be identified through these tests