• question-icon

    What causes weight gain despite having normal thyroid report?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: when I did blood test for thyroid
three weeks back I got a TSH of 11 with normal T3 and T4 and no symptoms and again I tested within a week TSh was 6 with the same normal free T3 and free T4 and no symptoms..but only an expected weight gain by gym

what shall I do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thyroid

Detailed Answer:
What you are describing is not uncommon at all. There can be various reasons for this and typically there is no reason to worry.

One of the most common causes for this is a mildly under-active thyroid gland. In medical terms this is referred to as
PRIMARY ACQUIRED MILD / EARLY / SUBCLINICAL HYPOTHYROIDISM

for which one of the most common causes is CHRONIC LYMPHOCYTIC AUTOIMMUNE THYROIDITIS

which implies that your own body's defence system causes 'bruising' of the thyroid gland, making it permanently under-active.
Often this results in less thyroid hormone production by the thyroid, and replacement for this becomes necessary with a pill called levo-thyroxine.

But whether you truly have this versus some other conditions, requires a comprehensive assessment by an endocrinologist in-person.

When I see someone like you in my practice, I typically order the following blood tests in addition to a detailed physical examination:

CBC (Complete Blood Count, also known as Hemogram; includes Hemoglobin, WBC and Platelet counts)
Electrolytes (Sodium and Potassium in particular)
HbA1c (Glycosylated Hemoglobin = your 3 month glucose average)
Liver function tests (SGOT , SGPT, Albumin, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase)
Kidney function tests (BUN, Creatinine)
TSH
Free T4
Anti Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies
Anti Thyroglobulin antibodies
25 hydroxy Vitamin D
None of these tests require any fasting and can be done at any time of the day


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 40 hours later
but I am also into body building and I take protein supplements and non veg diet and I have increased my weight in terms of body building

will that be the reason for thyroid issue??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Body building, protein supplements, non veg diet or weight gain are not known to cause thyroid problems.

You will be best served by consulting an endocrinologist in-person, who will perform a detailed evaluation and order appropriate tests
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Alkaline phosphatase

doctor1 MD

I had a vaginal hysterectomy and pelvic repair 9 weeks ago. Went through menopause 18 years ago. I still am dizzy and feel nauseous - sometimes so...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Doctor ,last year 2009 i had gone through spleenectomy surgery and...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Laxmi Gupta age 57 and have spotted S.SGOT 105 and S,SGPT 120, S,alkaline phosphatase 135, Having swalling in both leg and little bit pain...

doctor1 MD

HI

AS MY BLOOD TEST REPORT FOR LIVER FUNTION TEST RESULT AS BELOW :-



TOTAL PROTEIN 71

ALBUMIN 45

GLOBULIN 26

A/G RATION 1.7

BILIRUBIN 7

ALKALINE...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shehzad Topiwala
  • Q - Thyroid problem,unable to conceive,hormone deficiency

  • Q - How are headaches and vitiligo treated ?

  • Q - Feel cold, lightheadedness, memory problems, foggy thinking,...

  • Q - Hypothyroidism due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis, taking Thyronorm. Do you...

  • Q - Underweight, taken dexamethasone. How can I gain weight?

  • Q - What can be done for a high blood sugar? Have frequent urination.

  • Q - Had hormone imbalance. Used androgel when testosterone went down. Will...

  • Q - Have a postprandial hypoglycemic reaction to foods with carbs. Gaining...

  • Q - Diagnosed with Hypothyroidism. Is Armour thyroid or Erfa thyroid better...

  • Q - Cold feeling after eating sugar. Headache, fever, BP high, have...

backtotop2