question-icon

What causes weight gain after taking Hemapushpa ayurvedic tonic?

default
Posted on Tue, 5 May 2015
Question: I have started taking Hempushpa ayurvedic tonic since few days along with the tablets that come with it. I notice a gain in my weight since these few days. Does hempushpa increase weight? The ingredients are said to have a diuretic effect which should reduce gain? Pls help clear my doubt. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
none reported till date

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health concern.

1. Since hempushpa is mainly used for disorder/disease related to female genitourinary tract (uterine tonic) thus make.sure to take it before meal twice daily.

2. Although it contains plants with diuretic properties but also jave plants having haemostatic and astringent action thus could be one possible cause of water retention and weight gain.

3. Recently in some subjects it was noted that tablets were causing weight gain in females and on discontinuing the same they were free from the symptoms.

4. If same thing happens you may ask your physician to change to any other alternative.

Dr. Munish Sood
Naimittika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2935 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes weight gain after taking Hemapushpa ayurvedic tonic?

Brief Answer: none reported till date Detailed Answer: Dear Thanks for contacting Ayurveda with your health concern. 1. Since hempushpa is mainly used for disorder/disease related to female genitourinary tract (uterine tonic) thus make.sure to take it before meal twice daily. 2. Although it contains plants with diuretic properties but also jave plants having haemostatic and astringent action thus could be one possible cause of water retention and weight gain. 3. Recently in some subjects it was noted that tablets were causing weight gain in females and on discontinuing the same they were free from the symptoms. 4. If same thing happens you may ask your physician to change to any other alternative. Dr. Munish Sood Naimittika