question-icon

What causes weight gain after discontinuation of anti-thyroid medication?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Dec 2015
Question: I have thyriod since 4yrs . And its been 1yrs i hav stop taken medicine. but recently again i have start gaining weight. so what m i supposed to do . my thyriod report are normal . Its been 8th months m married . so want to know dat will i hav any problem during pragnency.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If thyroid function is normal no need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your questions and understand your concerns.

Make sure that your thyroid function test is normal

1. TSH should be below 4 miu/ml
2. T3&T4 should be in normal lab range

Do an anti thyroid antibody ( anti TPO antibody) - a blood test, to make sure you are not at risk of hypothyroidism.

If all reports are normal there is no need to be worried. You won't be having any problems with pregnancy.

Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further questions, I will be pleased to help you.

Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP (22 hours later)
Hi Thanks Dr Ajish
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wishing you good health

Detailed Answer:
Wishing you good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes weight gain after discontinuation of anti-thyroid medication?

Brief Answer: If thyroid function is normal no need to worry Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your questions and understand your concerns. Make sure that your thyroid function test is normal 1. TSH should be below 4 miu/ml 2. T3&T4 should be in normal lab range Do an anti thyroid antibody ( anti TPO antibody) - a blood test, to make sure you are not at risk of hypothyroidism. If all reports are normal there is no need to be worried. You won't be having any problems with pregnancy. Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further questions, I will be pleased to help you. Regards Dr Ajish TP