Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes weakness, fever and drop in platelet count?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naval Mendiratta

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 748 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have Sjogrens . My platelets r usually low at 120,000-125,000. This week I had weakness And low grade fever ( 99.5-99.7 rectal thermometer . During the time I felt sick I had blood work and platelets came back as 105,000. Never been that low before . I don't have hepatitis , HIV or MOno . Can run of the mill virus cause this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naval Mendiratta 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sjogrens Syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Good evening

thank you for writing on health care magic

Well, yes it is a high possibility the episode of viral fever caused a bit of dip in the platelets. It is a common phenomenon seen with all the viral infections. It transiently lowers the platelets for a few days and then they revert back to their baseline. But we do need to keep a watch on it, so to be sure it hasnt triggered the activity of Sjogrens.

At this stage, I would say there is nothing to worry about... Repeat your platelets after 3 days and then again after a week to see the pattern, if they are falling or they are stable...

They are still in a safe range and would cause no harm.

Hope the information was useful

Do let me know for more queries

Regards
Dr Naval
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Viral fever

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am regularly prone to being attacked by a viral fever almost every 2 months, ususally during a weather change. It gets healed by normal drugs...

doctor1 MD

i am feeling very week , continous nausea, bit of body pain and some time high temperature. and i also have intercourse 4-5days before. so my...

doctor1 MD

I suffered from viral fever one year ago which dr said likely dengue with lot of joint pains with increased uric acid level. Even now there is pain...

doctor1 MD

I am a patient of mild mitral stenosis with mild mi (mitral valve size 1.8 sq cm without left atrial enlargement) once in a year when there is...

doctor1 MD

Hi..8.5 month old baby got a fever 99 degree Fahrenheit..Baby little irritated. Duty doc only available. Gave babygesic & sinarest af ( .6 ml, 3...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did...

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.