Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes weak flow and incomplete urination?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9940 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 24 Oct 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I do suffer from BPH for at least 10 years. My PSA has been staying around 2-3 for the past 10 years, However recently has gone up to 5.1. My flow is extremely week,
I do have to go to bathroom 2 to 3 times a night. Flow stops and starts a few times and I never feel completely emptied. Local urologist has suggested a biopsy and partial or full prostate removal.
My question is (1) shouldn't I have an MRI taken before the biopsy to pin point the location of the biopsy or even eliminate the need for biopsy.
(2) what kind od procedure is least invasive, and do you recommend. Lately I have XXXXXXX having incontinence at night as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need to revaluate again .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been diagnosed to have Enlarged Prostate and have been taking Terazocin since last 10 years ,and have noticed aggravation of obstructive urinary symptoms like nocturia,urgency and poor flow of urine .

1) Have you done Ultrasound Scanning of Abdomen very recently? if so what is the size of the prostate and post void urine volume ?

Though your PSA has raised to 5.1 ng it is marginally higher than normal value of 4 ng Which could happen even with super added infection of prostate (Prostatitis).

I would suggest you to consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis

If you were my patient I would have not directly jump for biopsy of the prostate but to treat you on following lines
1) To start with, take antibiotics like Cefixime along with Nitrofurantoin twice daily.Later on switch on to appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .
2) Add Tomsulosin once daily in addition to Terazosin
3) Repeat PSA after 2 weeks and 4 weeks and if it turns out to be same or raised than present level then take a call about doing biopsy .

If it is less than 4.1 I would suggest you to get enlarged prostate resected by endoscopic surgery of TURP ,

This is simple surgery with less morbidity practiced all over the world and offers permanent relief from night mares .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Bph

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 yr old black male. No smoking, drinking, drugs etc. My PSA score is 0.87 and my digital rectal exam is negative for cancer, but I am having an issue with blood clots in my urine and semen. Even with negative test results, is it possible I may still have cancer or BPH?

doctor1 MD

I am over a hundred pounds over weight. I had a change in bowel elimination...sorry i know this is un-savory stuff...i have more fattened stool as of lately sometimes ribbon in shaped...mostly i have diarrhea or watery elimination with small chunky waste...i want to lose my weight now as i suffer from BPH as well...My question is....can my being over weight which is mostly in the hip and buttock region be causing this fattened stool condition and not symptoms of colon cancer. I experience no blood in the stool...i am determined to lose this weight now and i have had no weight lose that i am aware of...thank you for your time...

doctor1 MD

Recently operated for BNI & BPH. Now there is a painful errection in the night while in sleep & pain is at the place where penis is attached to the body & not the other end. It pains also while passing last few urine drops. Urologist has prescribed Drotin A to take when the pain starts. Please adviise why drotin a has been prescribed for this

doctor1 MD

hi, i just want to ask about what happened to my grand father. again, he experienced hematuria and we have his urinalysis and his pus cell s result is 785. he has diabetese and formerly had a BPH. is there any treatment that you can suggest?... thanks!

doctor1 MD

after blood and urine tests: "small protein" in urine. otherwise all normal. I've had high protein intake for month prior to test. Can ingesting protein sups cause the small protein? The only other thing is ALT AST were elevated a little in prior...

doctor1 MD

Every time I woke up last night I had an erection. After waking it wold go down in a few minutes. I have to get up every 2 hours to uninate due to BPH . Is ther something wrong?

doctor1 MD

My grandfather has excessive saliva in his mouth. He is either constantly swallowing or spitting it out every two to three minutes. This started about 2 months back. I would love to know what is the possible cause ? What medical conditions are to...