question-icon

What causes warts on upper pelvic region?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: Over the last year or so I have developed what I am afraid may be 2 warts on my upper pelvic region.
It causes me no discomfort or pain and was only with one partner, but we have since separated and I have a concern as I look for new partners that I may spread it. My past partner showed no signs of genital warts but has had a few warts throughout her life on other areas of the body (hands, feet). I was wondering if someone could help identify it, and any advice on moving forward. It is in a region that actively has clothing rubbing against it while playing sports, etc. so i originally had believed it to be a skin tag.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Warts need treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
You have been diagnosed having warts one year back itself.Have you not taken any treatment for it.
By your history it appears you do not have on genitals.It is plane wart.
Please first consult dermatologist to get treatment appropriately after discussion.
Modalities are keratolytics like podowart application needs medical guidance for application.
Cauterisation.
Cryotherapy.
Many warts of this type are transmitted by skin to skin or genital or oral contacts.
They are benign and treatable with modalities suggested.
Usage of condoms reduce genital warts transmission.
If you need further clarifications you can get back.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
I have never been diagnosed with a wart. This appeared roughly 6 months-1 year ago and I have not yet seen a dermatologist.

So you are saying that this is a wart but just considered a "plane wart" because it is not on my genitals? It is only in the pelvic region...

If you could clarify a bit more....

Would I be able to use an over the counter wart remedy from a pharmacy to see if that helps first?

Thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can use topical better first under dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
Plane warts are common in young and are usually transmitted by skin to skin contacts or through fomites(objects of common use). Many subside on their own .They do not have many complications.
Genital warts are transmitted by sexual route (any form).
As it is not subsided you may require topical treatment but should be applied with precaution and as per the manufacture instructions on the drug.
Some of the drugs which can be used are wartol or podowart .
It is better first consult dermatologist and get the correct method of applying it as it may cause complications like redness, ulcer etc
If you need further clarifications you can get back else please close the discussion.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (8 minutes later)
My final follow up questions is this and then I will close discussion.

Because of the location of this wart, it may be possible for me to spread them through sex?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up.
As these can come in contact with skin or hands.There are possibilities of oral or genital contact indirectly with the lesion even if you take precaution(As it is human sensations involved) .
So please get rid of it earliest and relax and enjoy free of worries.Have safe sexual intercourse.
Have a nice time.
You can close the discussion if your clarifications are over.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes warts on upper pelvic region?

Brief Answer: Warts need treatment. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. You have been diagnosed having warts one year back itself.Have you not taken any treatment for it. By your history it appears you do not have on genitals.It is plane wart. Please first consult dermatologist to get treatment appropriately after discussion. Modalities are keratolytics like podowart application needs medical guidance for application. Cauterisation. Cryotherapy. Many warts of this type are transmitted by skin to skin or genital or oral contacts. They are benign and treatable with modalities suggested. Usage of condoms reduce genital warts transmission. If you need further clarifications you can get back. Thank you Dr Bharatesh