question-icon

What causes wart like growth at the tip of the foreskin?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: I have wart like growth at the tip of my foreskin, they are sensitive to touch, bleed easily. Don't think they are warts but have no idea what they might be any help would be great
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please, upload an image of these growths for review!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these wart-like growths that you have reported and all the inconveniences this must have caused you. I have reviewed the information and would like to inspect an image of these growths. This way, I can provide a personalized and helpful response to you.

To upload an image, click on the upload icon to the right of your dashboard and follow the onscreen instructions. You may also send it directly to customer service at YYYY@YYYY and request that it should be uploaded to your query.

I hope to hear from you and promise to respond promptly. Until next, I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please, can you take this picture to show the entire penis head and growths

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for this image. Unfortunately, it is not clear and making a call based on this would be dishonest. Can you get a better image that capture the penis head from up downward? I will very much appreciate this.

I hope to hear back from you. Thanks for understanding.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 minute later)
Here is the best pic i can take

Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There are no additional attachments!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are no additional attachments. Because this is on the foreskin and probably insightful to you, I will say consider circumcision if you have no strong oppositions to that. Let me know what your thoughts are about this and whether there are any aspects you would want us to address before you consider that as an option.

I wish you well and hope to hear from you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes wart like growth at the tip of the foreskin?

Brief Answer: please, upload an image of these growths for review! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about these wart-like growths that you have reported and all the inconveniences this must have caused you. I have reviewed the information and would like to inspect an image of these growths. This way, I can provide a personalized and helpful response to you. To upload an image, click on the upload icon to the right of your dashboard and follow the onscreen instructions. You may also send it directly to customer service at YYYY@YYYY and request that it should be uploaded to your query. I hope to hear from you and promise to respond promptly. Until next, I wish you well.