question-icon

What causes warmness and agitation in scrotum when sitting?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: when i sit my scrotum feels warm and seems almost agitated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
when were you treated for gonorrhea

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
It depends upon when you were treated. If you had gonorrhea recently, like within the last few weeks, then the scrotum problem could be just residual irritation from the infection.
Even when you take antibiotics and kill off the organisms, it still takes the body a while to recover from the inflammation caused by the infection.
If it has been longer since you were treated then see a doctor to make sure you do not have a recurrent infection.
If you were treated recently then take some ibuprofen for a few days and see if the inflammation calms down. If not see your doctor.
Please let me know if you have further questions.
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (40 hours later)
Doc thanks for the reply. I had taken one tablet of Cefriximine 400 mg on 02/5
and did not take the Azithtormycin 500 along with it as it arrived late.

but on 02/06 and 02/07 i took one of each the Cefriximine and Azithromycin -

that was the treatment -

Was told to take Cefriximine 400mg + 2 of Azithromycin together all in one single dose - OR take Cefriximine 400mg + Azithtromycin 500mg x 3 days.

So now as of now i have the scrotum (testicles) that feel agitated and the urethra has a burning sensation more than yesterday. What should be the course ahead. Feel slight nausea and have to frequent the bathroom every hour.

should the treatment as above be repeated? or you can suggest some .
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Retesting

Detailed Answer:
You really need to see a doctor again and see if you have developed a bladder infection or another type of infection. You should be tested again for gonorrhea and chlamydia and maybe trichomonas. Only finding the correct diagnosis can get you the right treatment. If it is urethritis you may need treatment for up to a week or more.
I wish you the best,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes warmness and agitation in scrotum when sitting?

Brief Answer: when were you treated for gonorrhea Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. It depends upon when you were treated. If you had gonorrhea recently, like within the last few weeks, then the scrotum problem could be just residual irritation from the infection. Even when you take antibiotics and kill off the organisms, it still takes the body a while to recover from the inflammation caused by the infection. If it has been longer since you were treated then see a doctor to make sure you do not have a recurrent infection. If you were treated recently then take some ibuprofen for a few days and see if the inflammation calms down. If not see your doctor. Please let me know if you have further questions. Dr. Robinson