question-icon

What causes warm feeling in mid chest around esophagus?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: why do I get s warm feeling in the middle of my chest around the esophagus? any insight would be appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
acid reflux.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I read carefully your query.

This feeling of warm in the middle of chest most likely is related to inflammation and irritation of esophagus due to acid reflux.
Doing some diet changes can help.You should avoid fatty,processed ,spicy foods.
Avoid coffee and drink with caffeine, carbonated drinks,tea,juices,acidic foods etc.
You should eat small frequent meals instead of three major meals.
You may need to try an otc antiacid or PPi drug (Omeprazole,)or Ranitidine.

Hope it helps.
Let me know for every question you might have,I would be happy to help.

Kind regards,
Dr.Rovena Murati
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (27 minutes later)
Thanks. I was diagnosed with esophagitis back in August. I was on omeprazole and ranitidine and watched my diet. After a few months, my dr said it should have gone away. I still take omeprazole over the counter, but I am borderline osteoporosis. Omeprazole seems the only thing that helps my heartburn. When I dont take it, I do have heartburn. I hear omeprazole taken for a long time isnt good for osteoporosis. How long is long term? I would like to keep taking it because like I said, its the only thing that helps. I had a funny feeling that the warmness in my chest was from the esophagus. Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
using Omeprazole more than 1 year,increases the risk of osteoporosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Well using Omeprazole for long term (over 1 year) can put you at risk for osteoporosis.This happen because Omeprazole decreases the production of stomach acid ,that is necessary to absorb calcium.So taking Omeprazole for more than one year can cause calcium depletion in body and this can cause osteoporosis and increase the risk for fractures.

You need to be in touch with your doctor ,if you have to continue taking Omeprazole.
Your doctor may prescribe you Ranitidine with an antiacid instead of Omeprazole or continue with omeprazole and doing continuous tests to measure the level of calcium in blood.

Hope it help.
Please feel free to ask if you have any question.

Take care.
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (6 hours later)
Hi I take calcium 600mg. should I increase that and by taking that. would taking omeprazole be OK? I take ranitidine, but that doesn't help as much. Thanks so much. you are being very helpful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

You are welcome.

The problem is not the calcium deficiency.You are taking enough calcium but Omeprazole by decreasing the production of stomach acid ,affect the absorption of calcium.So the solution is not increasing the dosage of Calcium but taking the right supplement.

I would suggest to take supplement of Calcium citrate instead of calcium carbonate because this doesn't require an acid environment to dissolve.

You need to see a gastroenterologist that will work a treatment plan for you.
He may order a bone densimetry test to evaluate your risk of Osteoporosis and the level of calcium in blood and then decide the appropriate medication for your GERD.
If the bone densimetry is stable and the level of calcium in blood is adequate ,then you may continue to take Omeprazole and keep in observation these parameters.

Take care,
Dr.Rovena

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (13 hours later)
Hi and thanks again. I had blood tests taken last August and my calcium was 9.8. Is that within the normal range?. I also had bone density and that showed osteopenic. I think I spelled that right. With those findings, would it be ok to continue the omeprazole? thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

I apologize for the delay in answering you.

The level of calcium last August was in normal range ,but since it has been a while ,you may need to do a recent test.
Your bone density suggest that you are at risk for having osteoporosis.
If you are taking Calcium citrate that is not affected by taking PPI-s like Omeprazole ,you can continue taking Omeprazole.
I would suggest to discuss this with your treating doctor.

Take care.
Dr.Rovena


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (1 hour later)
thanks so much for the info. So calcium citrate would be better for me with taking omeprazole than plain calcium or calcium carbonate thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Yes, calcium citrate would be better because it doesn't need an acidic environment to be absorbed ,contrary to calcium carbonate.
This way you can continue to take Omeprazole .I again would suggest to consult this with your treating doctor before doing any changes in your treatment.

Take care.
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (33 hours later)
Thanks. you have been a great help. I do get a pain in my right side of chest. could that be muscle related. I dont think it has anything to do with my esophagus since it is on the right side and not middle. thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it might be muscular pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

I apologize for the delay in answering you.

The pain in the right side of chest most likely is muscle related.In this case it may get worse by breathing,applying pressure on it and probably get better with Ibuprofen and by massages.
It doesn't seem of concern but if it doesn't seem to go away, you may need to get it checked with your doctor just to be safe.

Take care.
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (48 hours later)
you have been a great help. I have another question. I have a very hard time falling asleep. I take 20 mg melatonin and 800mg gabapentin for my neurapathy and still can't fall asleep Is it safe to increase the melatonin? Thanks so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

I am sorry that you are having problems falling asleep.

The dose of Melatonin you are taking is already very high (considering the fact that the recommended dose is up to 10 mg) so I would not suggest to increase it further.
You can take additional measures like a hot shower before sleep,a chamomile tea, avoid drinking coffee or drinks that contain caffeine.
If this problems continues and it interferes with your daily function ,you should discuss it with your treating doctor.

Hope it helps.
Take care.
Dr.Rovena
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rovena Murati (2 days later)
Hi. I just realized that I told you I was taking 20mg of melatonin when I am taking 10mg. I just looked at my bottle. Can I increase the 10mg? I dont drink any caffeine after 3pm. I just get so frustrated tossing and turning. I really dont want prescription sleeping pills. Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes,you can take 20 mg.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

You can safely increase the dosage to 20 mg at night.
You can try to take 20 mg for 1-2 weeks and if there is no improvement in your sleep ,you can try to lower the dose to 5 mg and see if this help.Sometimes lower doses of melatonin are more effective that higher doses.

Take care.
Dr.Rovena


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes warm feeling in mid chest around esophagus?

Brief Answer: acid reflux. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I read carefully your query. This feeling of warm in the middle of chest most likely is related to inflammation and irritation of esophagus due to acid reflux. Doing some diet changes can help.You should avoid fatty,processed ,spicy foods. Avoid coffee and drink with caffeine, carbonated drinks,tea,juices,acidic foods etc. You should eat small frequent meals instead of three major meals. You may need to try an otc antiacid or PPi drug (Omeprazole,)or Ranitidine. Hope it helps. Let me know for every question you might have,I would be happy to help. Kind regards, Dr.Rovena Murati