question-icon

What causes vomiting while sticking out the tongue?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: when i keep my tongue out for 1 seconds also i feel vomitting this is happeining from 3 to 4 months when i have done endoscopy for my gastro problem but the endoscopy was normal i have sinus problem also why this happening is thier any serious problem whether i have to consult a thorat or gastro doctor or no need
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samir Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
doesn't to be a serious issue

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through the reports you have provided.

Your endoscopy appears to be normal.
Your symptoms could be secondary to GERD (Gastro esophageal reflux). People with GERD can have a normal endoscopy. I don't think you need an ENT consult.
A PPI like pantoprazole taken for 6-8 weeks should help with your symptoms.
It doesn't seem to be a serious problem. In case the symptoms persist beyond 6 weeks on medications the you need to consult your gastroenterologist.

Hope this helps
Do get back in case you have further queries
Regards
Dr Samir Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Samir Patil (16 hours later)
its beyond 6 weeks still i feel vomiting after drinkiing 2 glass of water its feel water come in thorat feel heavyness, flautance in stomach i dont feel thirsrty or dont feel hungry in short i dont feel like normal stomach
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samir Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Levosulpuride will help

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Adding tab levosulpuride to tab pantoprazole should help you with your symptoms
Please take these medication for 4 weeks
You can consult your doctor for a prescription.

Hope this helps
Regards
Dr Samir Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Samir Patil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 551 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes vomiting while sticking out the tongue?

Brief Answer: doesn't to be a serious issue Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through the reports you have provided. Your endoscopy appears to be normal. Your symptoms could be secondary to GERD (Gastro esophageal reflux). People with GERD can have a normal endoscopy. I don't think you need an ENT consult. A PPI like pantoprazole taken for 6-8 weeks should help with your symptoms. It doesn't seem to be a serious problem. In case the symptoms persist beyond 6 weeks on medications the you need to consult your gastroenterologist. Hope this helps Do get back in case you have further queries Regards Dr Samir Patil