question-icon

What Causes Vomiting While On Metronidazole Antibiotic Tablet?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: I took a metronidazole antibiotic tablet 20 minutes ago. I am taking the tablet for a bacterial infection. I have almost finished the prescription (with only two tablets left for tomorrow). And for the first time tonight I puked. I could taste the antibiotic and I gagged and puked twice. Should I take another one or just continue and take the last two tablets tomorrow?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Supportive care

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Metronidazole tablet has some side effects and nausea and puking with metallic taste of the drug are some of them. No worries it happens. You should take two tablets tomorrow and take it with 8 ounces of water at least which is one glass full. No worries for that.

i hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please.

Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Vomiting While On Metronidazole Antibiotic Tablet?

Brief Answer: Supportive care Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking I read your question and i understand your concern. Metronidazole tablet has some side effects and nausea and puking with metallic taste of the drug are some of them. No worries it happens. You should take two tablets tomorrow and take it with 8 ounces of water at least which is one glass full. No worries for that. i hope it helps. take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan