question-icon

What causes vomiting of milk after having Roxid syrup?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,

My son 3 months old having sound while breathing. One day back he stopped crying all of a sudden and after nabilization he was doing well.Consulted doctor and doctor put nabilization and said stop bath for few days. He has given few syrups 1) Broncoven 2) Roxid 3) Maxtra.

After using Broncoven/Roxid/Maxtra he started vomiting milk which he consumed 5 hours back. He is vomiting every thing.

Can I use these syrups? How to avoid vomitings?

Thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no problem continue medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
From your description I understand that your baby has cold cough and Wheezing for which your doctor has given appropriate medicines.
These syrups will open the respiratory passages and help in bringing secretions out.
This may cause vomiting but no need to worry.
If secretions come out he will get better soon.
No need to change anything, continue treatment as advised.
He will get better soon.
If vomiting persists and he starts getting loose stools or he becomes dull consult with your pediatrician again.
Wishing your child good health.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes vomiting of milk after having Roxid syrup?

Brief Answer: no problem continue medicines Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. From your description I understand that your baby has cold cough and Wheezing for which your doctor has given appropriate medicines. These syrups will open the respiratory passages and help in bringing secretions out. This may cause vomiting but no need to worry. If secretions come out he will get better soon. No need to change anything, continue treatment as advised. He will get better soon. If vomiting persists and he starts getting loose stools or he becomes dull consult with your pediatrician again. Wishing your child good health. Regards Dr Arun