Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

What causes vomiting in a teenager after taking Tylenol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3492 Questions
Question
My 12 yo, 90 lb niece took 22 Tylenol 13 hrs ago. Began vomitting soon after. She was taken to hospital. Her liver counts were checked and found to be normal. (She will be admitted to psych unit) My question is, could liver damage occur even if counts were fine this am?

Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Liver damage could still occur

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

Yes, liver damage could still occur even if presently the blood counts and the liver function tests are normal.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor