• question-icon

    What causes vomiting in a child?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jul 2014 in Child Health
Question: I am having query related to my baby boy who is 3.5 month old and just started to lying on XXXXXXX but he is vometing 3-5 times in a day. is this normal or we need to check someting ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly provide additional information

Detailed Answer:
Namasthe
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Mr XXXXXXX

The vomiting is definitely not related to he lying on tummy.

I would require additonal information for me to be able to assist you.

1. How low has the vomiting being present?
2. Does he vomit immediately after feeds? What is the color of vomitus? does he vomit small quantity of feeds or majority of feeds?
3. Is he exclusively breast feed or formula feeds have been recenlt introduced?
4. Is he passing stools regularly?

Recent onset of vomiting could be due to
1. Improper burping
2. Gastro-oesophageal reflux
3. Allergy to feeds ( Formula feeds being recently introduced)
4. Hypertrophic Pyloric stenosis: Less likely base on your short history

Do get back to me with the details.

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kishore
MBBS,MS,MCH
Consultant Pediatric Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Thanks for quick reply

Please find below information

1. How low has the vomiting being present?  Not understand correctly, can you please elaborate
2. Does he vomit immediately after feeds?  NO, he vomits after sometime and generally once he is on his tommy…
What is the color of vomitus? Does he vomit small quantity of feeds or majority of feeds?  Its white color and few times looks like curd or some time its milk, but in small quantity.
3. Is he exclusively breast feed or formula feeds have been recently introduced?  Exclusively breast feed
4. Is he passing stools regularly?  Yes he is regular

If possible please give me call on 0000 if required more details.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Likely to be due to Gastro-oesophageal reflux

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dear Mr XXXXXXX

The cause of vomiting appears to be gastro-oesophageal reflux.
I would suggest you to properly burp the baby after every feeds Continue exclusive breast feeding till 6 months.
Give him Syrup Domperidone 1.5 ml twice a day for 2 days will take care of vomiting.
Its a prokinetic drug and will help.
If problem persists would suggest you to consult Pediatric Surgeon for assessment.

Take Care

Regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Domperidone

doctor1 MD

Hi, I would like to know whether i can give domperidone suppository 10 mg for my 3.5 year old daughter to make her pass motion.she has not passed...

doctor1 MD

I have a combination of upper GI problems. After severe stress last year, I had a flare up of oesophagitis and antum gastritis, for which I have...

doctor1 MD

doc, my problem is my stomach, it keeps on growling even though I ve already eaten. The thing i hate the most is I usually fart just to get rid of...

doctor1 MD

This is to inform you that my relative Miss Tina Das Roy (age 29) is suffering from IBS problem since 2006.Every year she has been admitted in...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, My name is XXXX. last two weeks on words i am suffering from itching in hole body . after the itching the skin came full reddish .. Three...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from pemphigus vulgaris . Currently taking mmf 500mg and steriod 2.5 alternate days. My lesions are not healing up if my doctor puts...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have chest pain after I eat or when I lay down and it's so painful them my neck starts throbbing and I went to the er the other night and they...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari
  • Q - CT scan showed wide spread cancer. Having mass in esophagus. Should...

  • Q - Had salmonella and having symptoms of nausea and light headedness. Have...

  • Q - Red crystallized object in stool. Pain in left rib cage and blood in...

  • Q - Bruise on left buttock, soreness in left elbow and shortness of breath...

  • Q - On thyroid medication. Should I take the medicines life long?

  • Q - How long does it take to show symptoms of HVP?

  • Q - Having red lines on hand. What do you suggest?

  • Q - Have dark spots on the head of penis. Was treated with cortisone cream....

  • Q - White spots on legs. What could be this?

  • Q - Have swollen hives on hip. Took clartin. have done allergy blood work

backtotop2