Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes vomiting, diarrhoea and low grade fever?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6249 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Apr 2015 in General Health
Question: I need advice about going in or waiting it out. Since Monday afternoon (2:30PM) I have had a GI bug. It is going around the hospital I work in. Vomiting, Diarrhea, Low grade fever, etc. It mostly resolved by Tuesday morning, with some residual stomach upsetness and "bleh" feeling. I awoke this morning and took my temperature, it was 100.1. This seems high to me, as I usually rest around 96.5. My BP was 180/118. I took my BP medicine and laid back down. I checked it an hour later and it was 150/110. Still high, even though it does tend to run slighly high, even on the meds.

The other concerning thing is a persistent headache and sore neck on the back top right part of my neck. This was worrying me, though my boyfriend pointed out it could just be due to all the previous vomiting.

So, my stomach is still not great. My diarrhea is better but not gone. My main concerns are the persistent low-grade fever, headache and neck pain. Do I go to the ER? Or Urgent Care? Could this just be resolving from the GI bug?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no need for an ER visit at this time! Continue home care!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms that you have reported. I have reviewed your information fully and there is just no reason to go to the ER at this time. You are almost completely well and your symptoms would resolve sooner than later. I recommend that you add tylenol to your medications 3-4times a day to address the fever and muscle aches that you have. Healthy diet, regular exercise and increased fruits and vegetables consumption would prove helpful. Also, increase fluids intake so as to compensate for any losses in the stools.

In all, no need for ER. Rest, fruits, vegetables, increased fluid intake and tylenol would do it all. I will suggest you talk to your doctor when fully recovered about adjusting your BP medications to achieve values less than 140/90mmHg so as to prevent possible longterm complications.

I hope this addresses your query fully. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Neck pain

doctor1 MD

Last 2 months I have been suffering from neck pain, specially when I wake up in the morning I can t lift my head . I have visited doctor recently...

doctor1 MD

i have esr 16, wbc 14300 with low lymphocytes and neutrophils 86.7. I feel weak, numbness, joint pain, neck pain, skin rash, my sgot, sgpt is...

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old was recently involved in a car accident and has been complaining of neck pain. She is is physical therapy with me and the...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 17.5 years old..... Whenever I wake up at morning i feel pain in my neck and sometimes back also..... Pain lessers after 2-3 hours but...

doctor1 MD

Regarding XXXX Profile: I have attached the Thyriod report of XXXX. Please have a look and advice us. I had a discussion with general doctor and...

doctor1 MD

Hi I suffer from health anxiety and it's ruining my life. Ive recently had heart test echo, Monitor for 3 days and treadmill test. If I had a...

doctor1 MD

I had PMR and was on Methylprednisolone from May 2, 2016 to my last 1/2 MG April 5th, 2017. I had rotator cuff surgery on my right shoulder XXXXXXX...