• question-icon

    What causes vomiting after taking Paracetamol?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Accident and Emergency
Question: On Sunday around 1am I took 50 paracetamol 500mg tablets... I vomited soon after, then I passed out and woke up on Sunday around 9:30am. I vomited throughout the day on Sunday. On Monday I felt fine up until 6pm when I started having back pains. That then turned into stomach pains, I had not eaten all day so I thought it might have been gas, after which I drank a cup of tea and then felt dizzy and had hallucinations.
I woke up this morning, feeling fine, I ate a little, however this evening the back pain and stomach pain is back. Am I going to be ok? You should note I have not been to a doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please don't delay any further and visit your nearest ER ASAP......

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and firstly I need to tell you not to overlook such a serious matter.....

Please don't get me wrong but 50 tablets of 500 mg Paracetamol is way over than the Lethal Dose , your lucky that the vomiting happened which is why you're still in senses somehow..

Please don't delay any more and visit your nearest ER at the earliest..

Now the first step for that is to call for help..don't even try to drive..let your friend/family member/neighbour come and take you to the Urgent care..

You'll be needed to get thoroughly examined for any Hepato-toxicity/Renal-toxicity and course of action accordingly..

I'm really concerned about you, please don't delay any more, stay calm but vigilant, try to keep yourself awake.. now no matter how bad it sounds, just forget about that good feeling and rush to your nearest ER to get investigated and treated without any further delay....

Meanwhile if you can , please try to drink a lot of water(no need to drink if you're feeling like throwing up)....

You'll be fine if you follow the instructions properly.. no need to panic..

Please let me know if you have any further doubts..

Please keep me posted how you stay in the due course..my best wishes dear..

Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 8 hours later
I did as you advised... I was given intravenously a solution N-acetl... something to that effect. Blood samples were taken... I should tell you that after the intravenous solution I felt a lot better, however they have me warded until the results of the blood tests return. what do you suspect is next?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Life threatening phase almost over, routine & timely follow-up to continue.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back dear,

I'm really glad that you've followed my instruction and now on the verge of getting better definitely, well done..


Yes, N-Acetyl Cysteine or as we say NAC is the antidote of choice in this case.. Now even though you have received initial bolus infusion and shifted to ward, you might need further maintenance doses to prevent any of those toxic effects of the drug metabolites..

Try to drink a lot of water 4-5 Ltr a day (plain mineral water will do) , keep your self well hydrated for at least another month..it'll take the load off your kidneys and help in excretion of the toxic materials..

Further more course of action will be decided once your liver function, kidney function , Blood gases , as well as toxicology reports will be arrived .. depending on them your further stay in the hospital will be planned as well as need of hepato-protective drugs..

Regardless of the fact, try to avoid any painkiller NSAIDS for the next 1- 2 months.. Also avoid alcohol(if you consume) by any means for the next month or so..

It'll be just a mater of time till you come out all fine..

But promise to yourself that you'll never do this kind of things again !!

I'll be glad to help you out in any kind of trouble you want to discuss..

Please Take care of yourself henceforth..

Kind Regards

For future reference you can always get in touch with me , below is my direct follow-up link through which you can contact me anytime anywhere , I'll be happy to help -


http://www.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=71041


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cysteine

doctor1 MD

hey...
my liquefaction time of my spemen analysis is 30 min (borderline), is it normal ?
can I take like Nacetyl cysteine to decrese time of...

doctor1 MD

Smoke came out when I belched. What causes that? It is the first time I have ever saw or heard of that. It was just after lunch and I had taken a...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am considering taking a supplement for hair loss I am prone to getting gout and was wondering if any of the ingredience in this supplement...

doctor1 MD

can you please give some advise on hoe to deal with intense cravings after stoping cocaine

doctor1 MD

i have taken the pill call Fo-Ti (HE SHOU WU) for about two weeks i found out it may cause liver damage i am having stomach pains and diarrhea i am...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,
I had a severe hairfall bfore 6 months,so i had Xtraglo[Biotin,L-Methionine,L-Cysteine tablets] per nite for 3 months as suggested by a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, for hair fall control, I was prescribed to use folli grow capsules of biotin with n-acetyl cysteine and minerals (Eskon) and finastertide...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Arnab Banerjee
  • Q - Suggest treatment for flatulence, acidity, lower chest pain and diabetes

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided pain in lower ribs

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - Is mild spinal disc space narrowing a sign of stenosis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps in groin area

  • Q - What is pulse oximetry?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for varicose veins

  • Q - What are the chances of brain damage for a heart attack patient?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stone

  • Q - Does intake of Etizola Beta help in treating anxiety and panic attacks?

backtotop2