• question-icon

    What causes vibration sensation in the head while on Ativan?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I currently am taking Ativan, and have been for almost two months. I take 2.5mg daily. 1mg at 9:30am, 1mg at 4:30pm and .5 at 11:30pm. And sometimes I get these weird "Brain Zaps," that feel like a very heavy vibration in my head. And it make sure me feel dizzy and it'll go away, but it makes me anxious afterwards. I'm worried about what it means. I don't want to have a seizure or aneurism or something.
And I don't want to go through withdrawals. Any help I would appreciate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
These are not due to withdrawal

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM

The electric or brain zap like symptoms could be occurring due to the medicine itself. These are not related to withdrawal. So yes these are not due to withdrawal.

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 26 minutes later
Are they indicative of a seizure or something to be concerned with? Afterwards i feel like i have a weird compression headache, and am a bit dizzy. So you think its from the medicine and not something serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seizures are seen in withdrawal

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking

No right now they are not indicative of seizures. But regular intake of the Ativan and then abrupt stoppage is known to precipitate the seizures. Seizures are seen in withdrawal of the drug.

Headache, dizziness etc are known and common side effects of Ativan.

Yes these are due to medicine and I don't think these are serious.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 53 minutes later
How common are seizures being tapered off of Ativan by your doctor ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Abrupt cessation of drug is known to precipitate seizures.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking again

If tapered gradually by progressive dose reduction over 6-10 weeks then the risk of seizures is very very low. But yes abrupt cessation of medicine after regular and prolonged intake is known to precipitate the seizures. I couldn't point out exact incidence but a lot of patients in withdrawal develop seizures if no tapering of doses is done.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 37 hours later
Can ativan cause water retention? Or anything like that? Or mess with my heart? I have a heart condition called Ectopic atrial tachycardia. And i take flecainide acetate and bisoporol hctz for it.

My heart doctor cleared me to take the ativan, but i worry anyways. I worry about it messing up my heart rhythm or blood pressure dropping significantly.
Ive taken it for two months about now at 2.5mg a day .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ativan is safe to use in heart condition

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Ativan is safe and will not cause any issues in heart, no need to worry about that. This will not mess with your heart. At the dose you are taking the drug will not cause any water retention or edema.

You can take it without any worries.

Thanks and Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Atrial tachycardia

doctor1 MD

My rest heart rate is typically around 100 and my blood pressure is typically very good. I am now taking Bisoprol 5mg for atrial tachycardia. My...

doctor1 MD

Hello there, About 5 weeks ago, I had an ablation for atrial tachycardia - it seemed to go well and i have had no actual tachycardia. However,...

doctor1 MD

I have ectopic atrial tachycardia . And an anxiety disorder. I take bisoprolol hctz and flecainide acetate. Also ativan daily. I was upset earlier....

doctor1 MD

I have a heart condition called Ectopic Atrial Tachycardia . And I take 50mg of Flecainide Acetate twice daily. And with it I take Bisoprolol-...

doctor1 MD

If ive been taking Omeprozale for around a year, can i just stop taking it cold turkey? I have a heart condition and read it was bad for my heart ?

doctor1 MD

I am taking 12.5 mg of Atenolol daily for Atrial Tachycardia for which no cause can be found. Is it normal for this drug to make me feel like I...

doctor1 MD

I am 2 1/2 years post surgical ablation for atrial fibrillation. The first 2 years, I did not have any episodes of arrhythmia. The last 5 months I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2