question-icon

What causes vestibular papillomatosis?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Ive been in a 2 year monogamous relationship and have only had 3 sex partners my current boyfriend was a virgin and he is the only person ive jad unprotected sex with. Ive been tested from my urine for stds and all came up negative and ive done the vinegar test on these bumps and they didnt turn white , after doing research i feel they are vestibular papillae
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly vestibular papillomatosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The image you have attached shows a lump at the vestibular region. It does look like a vestibular papillomatosis which is the thickening and folding of the surface of labia minora and vestibular region. It is a benign condition under the the effect of hormonal changes. However genital warts is also a definite possibility though you tried vinegar test and it wasn't positive. In such circumstance I will advocate further testing at a dermatologist office to rule out genital warts.

Once genital warts is ruled out, I would not be worried about this lump. As I said earlier vestibular papillomatosis is a benign condition and it will gradually become normal.

Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma l
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes vestibular papillomatosis?

Brief Answer: Possibly vestibular papillomatosis Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. The image you have attached shows a lump at the vestibular region. It does look like a vestibular papillomatosis which is the thickening and folding of the surface of labia minora and vestibular region. It is a benign condition under the the effect of hormonal changes. However genital warts is also a definite possibility though you tried vinegar test and it wasn't positive. In such circumstance I will advocate further testing at a dermatologist office to rule out genital warts. Once genital warts is ruled out, I would not be worried about this lump. As I said earlier vestibular papillomatosis is a benign condition and it will gradually become normal. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma l